Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Sharon
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 21 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,200,000

331 Mountain St, Sharon, MA 02067  Sharon

SFR
6Beds
4.5Baths
4,448Sq Ft
1.84Acres
1977Year Built
21DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontLake frontage
Private Sauna
In‑Law Apartment
First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
2‑Car Garage
Finished BasementWalk-out access
Home Gym
Fenced Yard

About This Home

Set well back from the street on nearly 2 wooded acres, this distinctive Gambrel Cape offers exceptional space and versatility, including a separate 2-bedroom ADU/In-Law Apartment above the garage. Conveniently located near commuter rail, Lake Massapoag, nature trails, downtown Sharon, and within the East School District. A gracious foyer leads to the recently renovated eat-in kitchen with quartz countertops and abundant cabinetry. The first floor offers a character-filled living room with a stone fireplace, two generously sized bedrooms, including a primary suite with en-suite bath, with one bedroom currently used as an office. An additional full bath with soaking tub completes the first floor.The second floor offers two additional spacious bedrooms, each with its own walk-in closet, plus another full bath. The walkout lower level adds over 1,000 square feet of flexible space, with a fireplace, half bath, and storage, offering options for a family room, home office, exercise area, hobby space, or workshop. The separate 2-bedroom ADU/In-Law Apartment includes a galley kitchen, living room, full bath, and laundry, along with separately metered utilities and a new heating/cooling system. The ADU/In-Law Apartment has its own dedicated 2-bedroom septic system, separate from the 4-bedroom system serving the main residence. This space offers potential for additional living space, guest accommodations, or rental use. With its generous living space and separate apartment, this property offers exceptional flexibility in a convenient Sharon setting.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73584074
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$270
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$18,903
Assessed Value$1,102,200

How This Home Compares

vs. the 75 homes for sale in Sharon
Price$1,200,000
26% above the median Sharon home ($949,900).
Price per Sq Ft$270
31% below the median Sharon home ($391).
Home Size4,448 sq ft
57% larger than the median Sharon home (2,826 sq ft).
Lot Size1.84 acres
100% larger than the median Sharon home (0.92 acres).
Days on Market21 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (60 days median).

331 Mountain St at a Glance

MLS# 73584074

Offered at $1,200,000, this 6 bed, 4.5 bath home has 4,448 square feet of living space and was built in 1977. It sits in Sharon, zoned for Cottage Street Elementary School, Sharon Middle School and Sharon High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - with Shower Stall
  • Bathroom
  • Exercise Room
  • Foyer
  • Accessory Apt.
  • Internet Available - Broadband
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesScreens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesDryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, First Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Countertops - Upgraded,Cabinets - Upgraded,Remodeled
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Balcony / Deck
  • Deck
  • Rain Gutters
  • Storage
  • Screens
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total12

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,448
  • Year Built1977
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,298
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,150
  • Building Area Total4,448
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age49
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Shower Stall, Skylight, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ductless
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Baseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Lake/Pond
  • 1 to 2 Mile to Beach
  • Beach Ownership(Public)

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Cleared
  • Lot Size Acres1.84
  • Lot Size Square Feet80,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolEast Elementary
  • High SchoolSharon High
  • Middle SchoolSharon Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount18,903
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsEast Street to Mountain Street
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsSauna
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number220814
  • Postal Code Plus 43016
  • ZoningRes
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, Generator Connection
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Generator Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Sharon School District
Cottage Street Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Cottage Street Elementary School
2.2 mi away423 studentsPublic
Sharon Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Sharon Middle School
1.3 mi away830 studentsPublic
Sharon High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Sharon High School
2 mi away1,129 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 331 Mountain St, Sharon, MA 02067
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,200,000
Last Sold $415,000 on 05-19-2009
First Recorded Sale $415,000 in 2009
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,200,000−$150,000−11.1%
08-03-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
07-29-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
07-16-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,350,000−$50,000−3.6%
MLSListedListed$1,400,000+$985,000+237.3%
05-19-2009MLSSoldSold$415,000−$65,000−13.5%
MLSListedListed$480,000−$19,900−4.0%
08-22-2008MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$499,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

331 Mountain St FAQ

At $1,200,000, the asking price of 331 Mountain St is 26.3% above the median asking price of $949,900 for homes for sale in Sharon.

  • Its price per square foot is $270, 30.9% below the median of $391 for homes for sale in Sharon.
  • That is the 3rd lowest price per square foot of the 69 homes for sale in Sharon that list their size.

More Homes in Sharon

Listed by Isabella Fawcett of Conway - Hingham

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-20-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing