Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Sharon
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 53 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$975,000

5 Carbrey Ave, Sharon, MA 02067  Sharon

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,826Sq Ft
0.69Acres
1954Year Built
53DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontLake frontage
First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
2‑Car Garage
Finished BasementWalk-out access
Fenced Yard
Fireplace2 fireplaces
13% Below Area $/Sq Ft$345 vs $394, the Sharon median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

OCTOBER ONLY OFFER: SELLER TO OFFER A $5,000 SELLER CONCESSION AT CLOSING TOWARD A BUYDOWN PROGRAM OR BUYER'S CLOSING COSTS WITH AN ACCEPTED OFFER AND SIGNED P&S BY OCTOBER 31, 2026 ON THIS PROPERTY!!! Come see all the UnBOOlieveable things this property has to offer!! Fully updated, all you need to do is fall in love and move in because EVERYTHING has been just done for YOU! OCTOBER OPULENCE AWAITS ITS NEW OWNER! Welcome to 5 Carbrey Avenue in Sharon where SOPHISTICATION meets SERENITY. Come see this spectacular FOUR BEDROOM, THREE BATH sprawling Ranch and fall in love with the designer touches, quality materials & workmanship as well as top of the line appliances, but buy for the decades of MAINTENANCE FREE peace of mind with ALL the NEW 2026 updates including: ALL NEW roof, 3 zone heating systems, (both forced hot water baseboard by oil AND a second forced hot air system elec) 3 zone AC, elec panel, 3 baths, kitchen with 7 ft Island, quartz counters, shaker cabinets and pantry, built in microwave, flooring, designer lighting, Trex deck, patio, septic system, doors, sliders, paint and windows and SO much more! 2 and a half car oversized garage with heat, elec, insulation and loft plus 10 car new driveway. Professional landscaping and mature trees create a gorgeous backyard that overlooks the serene and pristine fairway of the Country Club. This large, treed oasis with oversized deck and patio offers the perfect backdrop for any party or grab your favorite drink or book, put your feet up on your new Trex deck and drift into complete relaxation lulled by the literal sound of silence while taking in the serenity of your private oasis! Close to shopping, Country Club, grocery stores, restaurants, Ice cream shop/dairy, Cafes, Cobbs corner, Sharon center, the T commuter rail, and Route 95, yet tucked away on a tree lined residential retreat abutting the Country Club. This home will entice both your heart and mind.. Come take a chance at finding THE house of your dreams,and take a chance at the FREE, FUN raffle where you could win a $25 gift certificate to a local restaurant to say thank you for taking the time to view my property! Life has a way of taking your breath away, come fall in love with one of the few homes that can actually give it back. Because your new dream home is just waiting for YOUOPEN HOUSE FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9th From 4 to 6pm Come see all the UnBoolieveable things this house has to offer!!!!!!!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73567642
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$345
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$11,698
Assessed Value$682,100

How This Home Compares

vs. the 77 homes for sale in Sharon
Price$975,000
8% above the median Sharon home ($899,000).
Price per Sq Ft$345
13% below the median Sharon home ($394).
Home Size2,826 sq ft
About the same as the median Sharon home.
Lot Size0.69 acres
25% smaller than the median Sharon home (0.92 acres).
Days on Market53 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (57 days median).

5 Carbrey Ave at a Glance

MLS# 73567642

Offered at $975,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,826 square feet of living space and was built in 1954. It sits in Sharon, zoned for East Elementary School, Sharon Middle School and Sharon High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bonus Room
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • FlooringTile, Marble, Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Deck - Composite
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Screens
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Frontage TypeGolf Course
  • Other StructuresWorkshop
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Deck - Composite, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Insulated, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
  • Parking Total12

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,826
  • Year Built1954
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,099
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea727
  • Building Area Total2,826
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age72
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleRanch

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 4 LevelFirst
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms10
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Baseboard, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Lake/Pond
  • 1 to 2 Mile to Beach
  • Beach Ownership(Public)

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Cleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.69
  • Lot Size Square Feet30,056

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolEast
  • High SchoolSharon High School
  • Middle SchoolSharon Middle School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, Sidewalks

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount11,698
  • Tax Block31
  • City RegionEast Sharon
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsBay Rd to Wilshire Dr, Left on Hampton Rd, Right on Lyndon Rd, and Left on Carbrey Ave.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsExcludes Black Wrought Iron Table and Black Wrought Iron Chairs on Deck.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaEast Sharon
  • Source NeighborhoodEast Sharon
  • Parcel Number223359
  • Postal Code Plus 42312
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Sharon School District
East Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
East Elementary School
0.5 mi away416 studentsPublic
Sharon Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Sharon Middle School
0.6 mi away830 studentsPublic
Sharon High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Sharon High School
0.9 mi away1,129 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 5 Carbrey Ave, Sharon, MA 02067
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$975,000
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$975,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

5 Carbrey Ave FAQ

At $975,000, the asking price of 5 Carbrey Ave is 8.5% above the median asking price of $899,000 for homes for sale in Sharon.

  • Its price per square foot is $345, 12.5% below the median of $394 for homes for sale in Sharon.
  • That is the 18th lowest price per square foot of the 71 homes for sale in Sharon that list their size.

More Homes in Sharon

Listed by Terese Webby Becker of Terese Webby Becker Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing