Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 41 photos
For Sale · 24 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,799,000

11 LA Salle Rd, Needham, MA 02494  Needham

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,873Sq Ft
0.19Acres
1932Year Built
24DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
Finished Basement480 finished sq ft
Home Office
Home Gym
Fenced Yard
Fireplace
$626 per Sq Ft18% above the Needham median ($531)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Space, style & an unbeatable Needham location! Set in the highly sought-after Mitchell School district, this beautifully maintained Colonial offers the flexible floor plan today's buyers are looking for. The main level welcomes you with a warm, fireplaced living room, elegant dining room & a beautifully appointed kitchen showcases sleek quartz countertops, premium Thermador appliances & an inviting layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. A spacious family room is perfect for gathering & entertaining, while a dedicated home office & powder room complete the first floor. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a private full bath, along w/ three additional bedrooms & family bath. The finished lower level provides even more room to enjoy w/ a playroom, game room & home gym. Step outside to a private backyard perfect for summer entertaining, play & relaxation. Just minutes to Needham Center, Needham Heights, shops, restaurants, schools & commuter rail-this is the space, neighborhood & convenience you've been waiting for!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73581546
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$626
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$14,109
Assessed Value$1,331,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$1,799,000
About the same as the median Needham home.
Price per Sq Ft$626
18% above the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size2,873 sq ft
9% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.19 acres
32% smaller than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market24 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

11 LA Salle Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73581546

Offered at $1,799,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,873 square feet of living space and was built in 1932. It sits in Needham, zoned for William Mitchell Elementary School, Pollard Middle School, High Rock School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Recessed Lighting
  • Closet
  • Home Office
  • Play Room
  • Exercise Room
  • Mud Room
  • Foyer
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Laminate
  • Window FeaturesScreens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Screens
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,873
  • Year Built1932
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,393
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea480
  • Building Area Total2,873
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age94
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Closet,Flooring - Hardwood,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms13
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Radon Remediation System
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesHot Water, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.189991
  • Lot Size Square Feet8,276

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolMitchell
  • High SchoolNeedham Hs
  • Middle SchoolHirock/Pollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount14,109
  • Source Listing StatusContingent
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsPlease Use Google Maps
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsAll Curtains.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number140417
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
William Mitchell Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Street View
William Mitchell Elementary School
0.3 mi away414 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
0.9 mi away875 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.3 mi away430 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
0.2 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 11 LA Salle Rd, Needham, MA 02494
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,799,000
Last Sold $1,060,714 on 05-15-2019
First Recorded Sale $245,000 in 1993
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,799,000+$738,286+69.6%
05-15-2019MLSSoldSold$1,060,714+$111,714+11.8%
MLSListedListed$949,000+$128,000+15.6%
08-29-2013MLSSoldSold$821,000+$22,000+2.8%
MLSListedListed$799,000+$421,500+111.7%
10-01-1998Public RecordSoldSold$377,500+$79,500+26.7%
10-30-1995Public RecordSoldSold$298,000+$53,000+21.6%
06-16-1993Public RecordSoldSold$245,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

11 LA Salle Rd FAQ

At $1,799,000, the asking price of 11 LA Salle Rd is about the same as the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $626, 17.8% above the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 16th highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by The Varano Realty Group of Keller Williams Realty - Chestnut Hill

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing