Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 30 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 228 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,999,000↓ $150K price cut 09-08-2026

8 Crestview Rd, Needham, MA 02492  Needham

SFR
6Beds
7.5Baths
7,185Sq Ft
1.00Acres
2025Year Built
228DOMi

Home Highlights

New ConstructionFrame and shingle
3‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,375 finished sq ft
Fenced Yard
Fireplace3 fireplaces
Big Lot for the Area1.00 acres vs 0.28 acre median
$557 per Sq Ft5% above the Needham median ($531)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Set on a beautifully landscaped one-acre lot, this exceptional new construction home offers the prestige of the estate side of town with a rare sense of privacy and space. Spanning over 7,100 sq ft, the residence features 6 beds, 7.5 baths, and refined craftsmanship throughout. The chef's kitchen includes top-of-the-line appliances, an oversized island, and a working pantry, opening to a sun-filled family room overlooking the expansive, private yard. The acre setting offers outstanding potential for a pool, sports court, & outdoor living. The main level features a first-floor en suite bedroom & formal dining room. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a spa-like bath & generous walk-in closet. Each bedroom is thoughtfully designed w/ an en suite bath. A finished lower level provides flexible space for a gym or media room. Complete with a 3-car garage, custom millwork, & designer finishes, this home offers a rare blend of elegance & convenience minutes from top rated schools & town center.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73481956
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$557
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$3,999,000
123% above the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$557
5% above the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size7,185 sq ft
127% larger than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size1.00 acres
260% larger than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market228 days
On the market longer than most homes here (38 days median).

8 Crestview Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73481956

Offered at $3,999,000, this 6 bed, 7.5 bath home has 7,185 square feet of living space and was built in 2025. It sits in Needham, zoned for High Rock School, Pollard Middle School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom
  • Play Room
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Trash Compactor
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Dining Area,Pantry,Kitchen Island,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Second Dishwasher,Stainless Steel Appliances,Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Patio
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces3
  • Garage Spaces3
  • Parking FeaturesAttached
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living7,185
  • Year Built2025
  • Above Grade Finished Area5,810
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,375
  • Building Area Total7,185
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • Property Age1
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual,Approximate
  • Year Built SourceBuilder
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Bedrooms on Main Level1
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelMain,First
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Recessed Lighting,Lighting - Pendant
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Walk-in Closet(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bathrooms7.5
  • Full Bathrooms7
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms14
  • Basement FeaturesFinished
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Tray Ceiling(s)
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres1
  • Lot Size Square Feet43,560

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolNewman
  • High SchoolNeedham High School
  • Middle SchoolHigh Rock/Pollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount13,751
  • Source Listing StatusContingent
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsPlease Use Gps. Gps May Still Have It As '1266 South Street'
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • ZoningSRA
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.2 mi away430 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
1.9 mi away875 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
2.2 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 8 Crestview Rd, Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,999,000on 09-08-2026
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-08-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$3,999,000−$150,000−3.6%
07-20-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$4,149,000−$50,000−1.2%
06-09-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$4,199,000−$100,000−2.3%
05-07-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$4,299,000−$50,000−1.1%
03-26-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$4,349,000−$100,000−2.2%
MLSListedListed$4,449,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

8 Crestview Rd FAQ

At $3,999,000, the asking price of 8 Crestview Rd is about 2.2 times the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $557, 4.7% above the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 44th highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Connor Gillen of Keller Williams Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing