Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 34 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 12 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,800,000

520 Webster St, Needham, MA 02494  Needham

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
3,029Sq Ft
0.28Acres
1950Year Built
12DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
Finished Basement1,037 finished sq ft
Fenced Yard
Fireplace

About This Home

Presenting an exceptional center entrance colonial in a desirable location. This much admired home will meet and exceed your expectations. From the white picket fence to the columned front entry you will be drawn in. Enter the foyer; to the right is the spacious living room featuring a wood burning fireplace. On your left, the formal dining room with corner cabinet is awaiting your holiday gatherings. Move through the dining room into the hallway with side entrance and coat closet and into the chef's kitchen with center island, architectural cabinets, upgraded appliances and much appreciated pantry closet. Straight ahead is the breakfast nook with triple window overlooking the private backyard, a perfect spot for recreation or tranquil enjoyment. Connected to the kitchen is the large, bright family room. This inviting, well designed space is perfect for hosting groups both large and small. The second floor primary suite offers ample space and comfort with a private bath and two walk in closets. The three additional bedrooms are nicely proportioned with good closet space. The second floor family bath has double sinks and a tub/shower combination and a separate laundry room with new LG washer and dryer. The basement has a carpeted front room, a backroom that has been used as a workroom and storage, a utility room and a storage room. The attached single space garage offers secure parking and additional storage. This property offers a unique opportunity to join the Needham community and all it has to offer.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73586710
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$594
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$14,299
Assessed Value$1,349,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$1,800,000
About the same as the median Needham home.
Price per Sq Ft$594
12% above the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size3,029 sq ft
4% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.28 acres
About the same as the median Needham home.
Days on Market12 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

520 Webster St at a Glance

MLS# 73586710

Offered at $1,800,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 3,029 square feet of living space and was built in 1950. It sits in Needham, zoned for William Mitchell Elementary School, Pollard Middle School, High Rock School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Dining Area
  • Lighting - Overhead
  • Closet
  • Entry Hall
  • Foyer
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesLaundry Closet, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions11' X 13'
  • Dining Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft143
  • Kitchen Dimensions13' X 19'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Cabinets - Upgraded,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove,Lighting - Overhead
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft247

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Storage
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Frontage Length71
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,029
  • Year Built1950
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,029
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,037
  • Building Area Total3,029
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age76
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions20' X 19'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions11' X 11'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions17' X 11'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions11' X 17'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft380
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft121
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft187
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft187
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Ceiling Fan(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Double Vanity
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions6' X 5'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions7' X 11'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions9' X 9'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft30
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft77
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft81
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Lighting - Overhead

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Concrete
  • Family Room Dimensions17' X 19'
  • Living Room Dimensions11' X 23'
  • Family Room Sqft323
  • Living Room Sqft253
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.278007
  • Lot Size Square Feet12,110

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolMitchell
  • High SchoolNeedham
  • Middle SchoolHigh Rock/Pollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, Sidewalks

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount14,299
  • Tax Block0025
  • Source Listing StatusComing Soon
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsHighland Ave to Webster or Great Plain to Webster
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsWorkbench and All Tools in Back Basement Room, Refrigerator in Basement
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number140773
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
William Mitchell Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: Google Street View
William Mitchell Elementary School
0.4 mi away414 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
0.9 mi away875 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.3 mi away430 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
0.2 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 520 Webster St, Needham, MA 02494
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,800,000
Last Sold $905,000 on 07-17-2007
First Recorded Sale $377,500 in 1993
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,800,000+$895,000+98.9%
07-17-2007MLSSoldSold$905,000−$45,000−4.7%
MLSListedListed$950,000+$201,000+26.8%
04-17-2002Public RecordSoldSold$749,000+$256,000+51.9%
07-02-2001Public RecordSoldSold$493,000+$115,500+30.6%
06-01-1993Public RecordSoldSold$377,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

520 Webster St FAQ

At $1,800,000, the asking price of 520 Webster St is about the same as the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $594, 11.8% above the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 28th highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Maryruth Perras of William Raveis Real Estate - Needham

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing