Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 24 photos
For Sale · 35 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$679,000↓ $20K price cut 09-25-2026

163 Maple St Unit 163, Needham, MA 02492  Needham

CONDO
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,638Sq Ft
0.35Acres
1964Year Built
35DOMi

Home Highlights

Finished Basement546 finished sq ft
22% Below Area $/Sq Ft$415 vs $531, the Needham median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 9/10

About This Home

Welcome to this ready to move-in multi-level townhouse with 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, bright living & dining room, large basement space and backyard for all entertainment activities. Located in a cul de sac neighborhood with outstanding schools, minutes from Needham Center shops, dining, commuter rail and Route 95/128 for an easy commute.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73576213
Monthly HOA
Price / Sq Ft$415
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$5,456
Assessed Value$514,700

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$679,000
62% below the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$415
22% below the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size1,638 sq ft
48% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.35 acres
26% larger than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market35 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

163 Maple St Unit 163 at a Glance

MLS# 73576213

Offered at $679,000, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,638 square feet of living space and was built in 1964. It sits in Needham, zoned for High Rock School, Pollard Middle School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower
  • Play Room
  • Bathroom
  • FlooringWood, Vinyl

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesBathroom - Half,Closet,Dining Area,Open Floorplan
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,638
  • Year Built1964
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,092
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea546
  • Building Area Total1,638
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Entry LocationUnit Placement(Street)
  • Property Age62
  • Property Attached
  • RoofShingle
  • Levels or Stories2
  • Building Total Stories2
  • Structure TypeHalf-Duplex
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Entry Foyer Level1
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.35
  • Lot Size Square Feet15,246

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolNewman
  • High SchoolNeedham
  • Middle SchoolPollard

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units2

Homeowners Association

  • Pets Allowed

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount6,076
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGreat Plain Ave to Maple St
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Parcel NumberM:133.0 B:0018 L:0163.0,5163031
  • Postal Code Plus 42129
  • ZoningGR
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • ElectricFuses
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
0.2 mi away430 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
0.7 mi away875 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
0.9 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 163 Maple St Unit 163, Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$679,000on 09-25-2026
Last Sold $349,900 on 03-25-2004
First Recorded Sale $330,000 in 1985
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-25-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$679,000−$20,000−2.9%
MLSListedListed$699,000+$697,100+36689.5%
08-18-2020MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-02-2013MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-01-2009MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
07-17-2009MLSPrice Changed for rentPrice Changed for rent$1,900−$200−9.5%
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$2,100−$347,800−99.4%
03-25-2004Public RecordSoldSold$349,900−$200,100−36.4%
11-01-1987Public RecordSoldSold$550,000+$220,000+66.7%
06-01-1985Public RecordSoldSold$330,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

163 Maple St Unit 163 FAQ

At $679,000, the asking price of 163 Maple St Unit 163 is 62.2% below the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $415, 22.0% below the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 11th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Louise Condon of Louise Condon Realty, Inc.

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing