Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 15 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,995,000

36 Standish Rd, Needham, MA 02492  Needham

SFR
5Beds
3.5Baths
3,753Sq Ft
0.24Acres
1973Year Built
15DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,500 finished sq ft
Home Office
Home Gym
Wet Bar
Fireplace2 fireplaces
$532 per Sq FtIn line with the Needham median ($531)

About This Home

A Standout on Standish! Set in Needham's desirable Olin Woods area, this spacious five-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath single-family home offers an exceptional combination of space, comfort, and location, ideally situated between Needham Center and Wellesley Center. A custom addition and renovation completed in 2004 created an expansive, open floor plan designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The gourmet kitchen features granite countertops, custom maple cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances, opening seamlessly to a generous family room with fireplace, wet bar and a sun-filled breakfast room overlooking the backyard. A private first-floor office provides dedicated space for working from home. Upstairs, the large primary suite features walk-in closet and a spacious bath with whirlpool tub and separate shower. Dual staircases add convenience and character to the thoughtfully designed layout. Additional highlights include central air, a full finished basement with game and exercise rooms, a walk-up attic offering excellent additional space, and a two-car garage. Outside, a large deck overlooks the backyard and extends the home's living and entertaining space. With five bedrooms, flexible living areas, and convenient access to the shops, restaurants, schools, commuter routes, and amenities of both Needham and Wellesley, this is a wonderful opportunity in an established neighborhood. Welcome home!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73585215
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$532
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$19,863
Assessed Value$1,873,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$1,995,000
11% above the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$532
About the same as the median Needham home.
Home Size3,753 sq ft
18% larger than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.24 acres
14% smaller than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market15 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

36 Standish Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73585215

Offered at $1,995,000, this 5 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,753 square feet of living space and was built in 1973. It sits in Needham, zoned for Newman Elementary School, High Rock School, Pollard Middle School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom
  • Den
  • Office
  • Sun Room
  • Exercise Room
  • Play Room
  • Wet Bar
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Wood Laminate
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesWasher Hookup, Sink, Second Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions12.5' X 24.2'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Dining Room Sqft303
  • Kitchen Dimensions14.1' X 11.7'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled,Gas Stove
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft165

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,753
  • Year Built1973
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,753
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,500
  • Building Area Total3,753
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age53
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms11
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead
  • Family Room Dimensions15.9' X 23.11'
  • Family Room Sqft367
  • Office/Study Room Sqft146
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Wet Bar, Open Floorplan, Remodeled
  • Exercise Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions23.7' X 15.1'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13.3' X 10.1'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions20.5' X 12.9'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions13.1' X 13.6'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions9.7' X 11.5'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft358
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft134
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft264
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft178
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft112
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Remodeled
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Remodeled
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions6.4' X 5'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions12.3' X 11'
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft32
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft135
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Closet, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Double Vanity

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesDining Room, Family Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.239991
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,454

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolNewman & High Rock (6th Grade)
  • High SchoolNeedham High School
  • Middle SchoolPollard Middle School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station, University, Sidewalks

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount20,367
  • Tax Block0047
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsOff Route 135 (Great Plain Ave.) Near Wellesley Line - Between Carol and Stewart Rds.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number143709
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Power Production TypeA
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy GenerationSolar

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
Newman Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Newman Elementary School
0.4 mi away687 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.2 mi away430 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
1.9 mi away875 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
1.6 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 36 Standish Rd, Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,995,000
Last Sold $975,000 on 07-23-2009
First Recorded Sale $315,000 in 1989
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,995,000+$1,020,000+104.6%
07-23-2009MLSSoldSold$975,000−$99,000−9.2%
MLSListedListed$1,074,000+$0+0.0%
11-22-2008MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,074,000−$21,000−1.9%
05-02-2006MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,095,000+$780,000+247.6%
01-01-1989Public RecordSoldSold$315,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

36 Standish Rd FAQ

At $1,995,000, the asking price of 36 Standish Rd is 11.1% above the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $532, about the same as the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 51st highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Linda Shaughnessy of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing