Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 31 photos
For Sale · 24 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,399,000

521 High Rock St, Needham, MA 02492  Needham

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,306Sq Ft
0.27Acres
1941Year Built
24DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Home Office
Fireplace3 fireplaces
$607 per Sq Ft14% above the Needham median ($531)

About This Home

Welcome home to this classic Royal Barry Wills colonial that is less than 1 mile from Needham center and 1/2 mile from the Newman Elementary School! This 4 bedroom home is located in a coveted neighborhood and has been meticulously maintained by its long time owners. You will be delighted by the sun-filled kitchen and family room offering a fireplace, skylights, large windows and access to the back deck and yard. In the kitchen you will find an abundance of counter space, a center island and a breakfast bar for extra seating. This home offers recently refinished hardwood floors and early American latch hardware as well as beautiful leaded glass casement windows. Modern amenities like central air conditioning and a 2 car attached garage add comfort and convenience. Second floor provides 4 corner bedrooms including a primary suite, 3 more bedrooms, an additional family bathroom, laundry and an abundance of closet space. There is a staircase to the attic for easy access and extra storage. Basement is open, unfinished and offers extra space for potential expansion. Generous 11,761 square foot lot provides excellent outdoor space with potential. April 2026 NEW furnace and 2019 water heater. This fabulous home awaits its new owners!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73581196
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$607
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$12,766
Assessed Value$1,204,300

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$1,399,000
22% below the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$607
14% above the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size2,306 sq ft
27% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.27 acres
About the same as the median Needham home.
Days on Market24 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

521 High Rock St at a Glance

MLS# 73581196

Offered at $1,399,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,306 square feet of living space and was built in 1941. It sits in Needham, zoned for High Rock School, Pollard Middle School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Office
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Second Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions13' X 12'
  • Dining Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft156
  • Kitchen Dimensions17' X 14'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft238

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Wood
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Wood
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,306
  • Year Built1941
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,306
  • Building Area Total2,306
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age85
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleGarrison

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions18' X 14'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions17' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions16' X 10'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions11' X 9'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft252
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft204
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft160
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft99
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions8' X 3'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions8' X 5'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions9' X 7'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft24
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft40
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft63
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - with Tub & Shower, Skylight
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - with Shower Stall, Skylight

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Bulkhead, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Family Room Dimensions18' X 12'
  • Living Room Dimensions21' X 12'
  • Family Room Sqft216
  • Living Room Sqft252
  • Office/Study Room Sqft130
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesSkylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.269995
  • Lot Size Square Feet11,761

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolNewman
  • High SchoolNeedham High
  • Middle SchoolHighrk/Pollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount12,766
  • Source Listing StatusContingent
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsCentral or Marked Tree to High Rock Street
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:141.0 B:0045 L:0000.0,145189
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Generator Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
0.4 mi away430 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
1.2 mi away875 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
1.2 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 521 High Rock St, Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,399,000
Last Sold $62,000 on 06-26-1974
First Recorded Sale $62,000 in 1974
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,399,000+$1,337,000+2156.5%
06-26-1974Public RecordSoldSold$62,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

521 High Rock St FAQ

At $1,399,000, the asking price of 521 High Rock St is 22.1% below the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $607, 14.2% above the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 21st highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Judith Brady of Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Commonwealth Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing