Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 24 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$985,000↓ $14K price cut 09-29-2026

580 Highland Ave, Needham, MA 02494  Needham

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,376Sq Ft
0.23Acres
1915Year Built
38DOMi

Home Highlights

Finished Basement784 finished sq ft
Fireplace
4% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $1,022,700
22% Below Area $/Sq Ft$415 vs $531, the Needham median

About This Home

Exceptional Value in Needham! Set on a beautiful 10,000+ square foot lot, this impressive 1915 Colonial offers a rare opportunity to own a home with exceptional character, scale, and phenomenal bones in one of Needham's most sought-after communities. The home's classic architecture is highlighted by high ceilings, detailed millwork, hardwood floors throughout, and a gracious floor plan that begins with a welcoming foyer. The fireplace'd living room opens seamlessly to an elegant dining room with built-ins, creating an ideal setting for both comfortable living and entertaining. The kitchen offers excellent natural light, a generous pantry, powder room, and convenient mudroom. Upstairs, four generously sized bedrooms are complemented by a full bath and a walk-up third floor offering exciting potential for additional living space, office, studio, or storage. The finished walk-out lower level adds even more flexibility and includes a bath. Outside, the beautifully landscaped grounds create a private space, highlighted by a bluestone patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Offering exceptional character, a generous lot, and tremendous potential at an attractive price point, this is an opportunity not to be missed.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73574504
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$415
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$8,133
Assessed Value$767,300

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$985,000
45% below the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$415
22% below the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size2,376 sq ft
25% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
17% smaller than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market38 days
About the same as the median Needham home.

580 Highland Ave at a Glance

MLS# 73574504

Offered at $985,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,376 square feet of living space and was built in 1915. It sits in Needham, zoned for John Eliot, Pollard Middle School, High Rock School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Walk-Up Attic
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Patio
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDriveway
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,376
  • Year Built1915
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,592
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea784
  • Building Area Total2,376
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age111
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelBasement

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesFinished
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelBasement

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.230992
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,062

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolEliot
  • High SchoolNeedham High School
  • Middle SchoolHigh Rock/Pollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount8,133
  • City RegionNeedham Heights
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsPlease Use Gps.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaNeedham Heights
  • Source NeighborhoodNeedham Heights
  • Parcel Number141577
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Oven
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
John Eliotelementary · K-5Photo: Google Street View
John Eliot
0.7 mi away393 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
1.6 mi away875 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.9 mi away430 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
1 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 580 Highland Ave, Needham, MA 02494
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$985,000on 09-29-2026
Last Sold $120,000 on 06-30-1992
First Recorded Sale $120,000 in 1992
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-29-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$985,000−$14,000−1.4%
MLSListedListed$999,000−$999−0.1%
10-16-2023MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-28-2023MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$999,999−$79,001−7.3%
09-21-2023MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,079,000−$10,000−0.9%
MLSListedListed$1,089,000+$969,000+807.5%
06-30-1992Public RecordSoldSold$120,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

580 Highland Ave FAQ

At $985,000, the asking price of 580 Highland Ave is 45.1% below the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $415, 22.0% below the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 12th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Connor Gillen of Keller Williams Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing