Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 35 photos
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,775,000↓ $100K price cut 10-03-2026

14 Powder House Cir, Needham, MA 02492  Needham

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
3,342Sq Ft
0.24Acres
1991Year Built
38DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,256 finished sq ft
Fireplace
$531 per Sq FtIn line with the Needham median ($531)

About This Home

Welcome to 14 Powder House Circle, a well-appointed Colonial set on a professionally landscaped lot in a desirable Needham neighborhood. Built in 1991, this four-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offers a thoughtful layout with generously proportioned living and entertaining spaces. A welcoming entry opens to light-filled interiors with abundant windows throughout. The spacious kitchen connects to the main living areas, while a fireplace adds warmth to the adjoining family room. Upstairs, four bedrooms include a private primary suite offer a comfortable retreat. The unfinished lower level provides ample storage and flexibility for future living space, whether used as a recreation room, home office, or gym. Outside, established landscaping and mature plantings create a pleasant setting for relaxing or entertaining. A two-car garage, ample driveway parking, and convenient access to Needham's amenities complete the property.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73573951
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$531
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$15,892
Assessed Value$1,499,200

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$1,775,000
About the same as the median Needham home.
Price per Sq Ft$531
About the same as the median Needham home.
Home Size3,342 sq ft
5% larger than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.24 acres
15% smaller than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market38 days
About the same as the median Needham home.

14 Powder House Cir at a Glance

MLS# 73573951

Offered at $1,775,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 3,342 square feet of living space and was built in 1991. It sits in Needham, zoned for Newman Elementary School, High Rock School, Pollard Middle School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Internet Available - Unknown
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Trash Compactor
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions12' X 13'
  • Dining Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Dining Room Sqft156
  • Kitchen Dimensions22' X 13'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft286

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch - Enclosed
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch - Enclosed, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePrivate Road
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,342
  • Year Built1991
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,086
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,256
  • Building Area Total3,342
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age35
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions18' X 18'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions12' X 13'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 13'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions15' X 13'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft324
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft156
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft156
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft195
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Skylight,Ceiling Fan(s),Vaulted Ceiling(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Recessed Lighting,Lighting - Overhead,Closet - Double,Window Seat
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesSkylight, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Skylight, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room Dimensions19' X 20'
  • Living Room Dimensions15' X 13'
  • Family Room Sqft380
  • Living Room Sqft195
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding, Decorative Molding

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.237006
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,324

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolNewman Elementary
  • High SchoolNeedham High School
  • Middle SchoolNeedham Middle School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Conservation Area, Highway Access

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount15,892
  • Source Listing StatusPrice Changed
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGreat Plain Ave to Powder House Circle
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:115.0 B:0058 L:0000.0,143580
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
Newman Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Newman Elementary School
0.8 mi away687 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.6 mi away430 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
2.3 mi away875 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
1.9 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 14 Powder House Cir, Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,775,000on 10-03-2026
Last Sold $360,000 on 03-19-1992
First Recorded Sale $360,000 in 1992
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-03-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,775,000−$100,000−5.3%
MLSListedListed$1,875,000+$1,515,000+420.8%
03-19-1992Public RecordSoldSold$360,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

14 Powder House Cir FAQ

At $1,775,000, the asking price of 14 Powder House Cir is 1.1% below the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $531, about the same as the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 51st lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Debi Benoit of William Raveis Real Estate - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing