Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 38 photos
For Sale · 24 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,995,000↓ $105K price cut 10-16-2026

38 Hunnewell St, Needham, MA 02494  Needham

SFR
5Beds
3.5Baths
3,850Sq Ft
0.46Acres
1956Year Built
24DOMi

Home Highlights

First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
2‑Car Garage
Wine Cellar
Fireplace
4% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $2,073,799
$518 per Sq FtIn line with the Needham median ($531)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
4 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

Spacious 5-Bedroom Ranch with Single Floor Living, Elevator, Wine Cellar, and Nearly Half an Acre. From the street, this home reads as a classic ranch. Step inside and the layout keeps unfolding, room after room, into a home with far more scale and function than the exterior suggests. An open layout with vaulted ceilings and large windows brings in natural light across the main living areas.Designed for true single-floor living, with all primary living space on one level. An elevator connecting the floors and a ramp from the garage provide step-free access throughout, making coming and going effortless.The lower level is built for how residents actually use the space day to day: a large playroom with a built-in performance stage, desk, plus toy and sports storage gives room to play, create, or put on a show. A separate workshop or craft room provides space for bigger projects. Direct access leads out to a big backyard with a lighted basketball court, full-size soccer net, and a custom swing set.Outside, an enclosed patio opens to raised vegetable garden beds on automated irrigation, along with mature apple and blueberry trees and several varieties of wine grapes. A wine cellar offers the perfect spot to store and enjoy your own vintage.Set on 0.46 acres with panoramic views, the property offers 3,850 square feet, 5 bedrooms, and 3.5 baths across two levels that never feel disconnected.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73581810
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$518
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$13,261
Assessed Value$1,251,000

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$1,995,000
11% above the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$518
About the same as the median Needham home.
Home Size3,850 sq ft
22% larger than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.46 acres
67% larger than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market24 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

38 Hunnewell St at a Glance

MLS# 73581810

Offered at $1,995,000, this 5 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,850 square feet of living space and was built in 1956. It sits in Needham, zoned for John Eliot, High Rock School, Pollard Middle School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - with Shower Stall
  • Lighting - Sconce
  • Pantry
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Window Seat
  • Bathroom
  • Mud Room
  • Play Room
  • Wine Cellar
  • Internet Available - Unknown
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors, Insulated Doors
  • FlooringFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows, Screens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Range Hood
  • Laundry FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Sink, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Pendant
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Deck - Composite
  • Patio - Enclosed
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Screens
  • Satellite Dish
  • Integrated Pest Management
  • Garden
  • Other StructuresWorkshop
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Deck - Composite, Enclosed
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive
  • Parking Total7

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,850
  • Year Built1956
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,850
  • Building Area Total3,850
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Green Indoor Air QualityIntegrated Pest Management
  • Property Age70
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleRanch

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 4 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 5 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Vaulted Ceiling(s),Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Laminate, Chair Rail, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Cabinets - Upgraded, Lighting - Pendant
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce, Pedestal Sink

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms15
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesVaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, French Doors, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, 3 or More
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air, Baseboard, Heat Pump, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.464991
  • Lot Size Square Feet20,255

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolEliot
  • High SchoolNeedham
  • Middle SchoolPollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount13,261
  • Source Listing StatusPrice Changed
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsOff Central Ave
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsDining Room Overhead Light, Office Desk, and Workshop Tools Are Not Included.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:107.0 B:0038 L:0000.0,143295
  • ZoningB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric110 Volts, 220 Volts, Fuses, Circuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat
  • Other EquipmentSatellite Dish
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
John Eliotelementary · K-5Photo: Google Street View
John Eliot
0.4 mi away393 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
2.1 mi away430 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
2.2 mi away875 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
1.5 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 38 Hunnewell St, Needham, MA 02494
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,995,000on 10-16-2026
Last Sold $474,500 on 02-20-2004
First Recorded Sale $186,000 in 1992
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-16-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,995,000−$105,000−5.0%
MLSListedListed$2,100,000+$1,625,500+342.6%
02-20-2004Public RecordSoldSold$474,500+$48,500+11.4%
01-31-2003Public RecordSoldSold$426,000+$240,000+129.0%
04-27-1992Public RecordSoldSold$186,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

38 Hunnewell St FAQ

At $1,995,000, the asking price of 38 Hunnewell St is 11.1% above the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $518, 2.5% below the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 48th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Migdol Moore Team of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing