Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 26 photos
For Sale · 10 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$899,000

45 West St Unit 45, Needham, MA 02494  Needham

CONDO
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,920Sq Ft
Acres
1880Year Built
10DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
12% Below Area $/Sq Ft$468 vs $531, the Needham median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
4 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

Thoughtfully updated three-level townhouse in the heart of Needham Heights, offering exceptional walkability and convenience. Just moments from the Commuter Rail, Trader Joe's, CVS, Starbucks, restaurants, and shops, this home combines suburban comfort with urban accessibility. Soaring 9-foot ceilings, oversized windows, and abundant natural light create a bright, inviting atmosphere. The open main level seamlessly connects the living, dining, and kitchen areas, featuring stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, and direct access to a wraparound deck. A first-floor laundry room and half bath add everyday convenience. Upstairs, find two generous bedrooms and a full bath, while the private third-floor bedroom offers flexibility as a guest suite, home office, or gym. Central air serves all three levels, and the unfinished basement provides additional storage. Two off-street parking spaces and outdoor patio space complete this exceptional Needham Heights home.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73587902
Monthly HOA
Price / Sq Ft$468
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$7,262
Assessed Value$685,100

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$899,000
50% below the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$468
12% below the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size1,920 sq ft
39% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Days on Market10 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

45 West St Unit 45 at a Glance

MLS# 73587902

Offered at $899,000, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,920 square feet of living space and was built in 1880. It sits in Needham, zoned for John Eliot, Pollard Middle School, High Rock School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringWood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Laundry FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, First Floor, In Unit
  • Dining Room Dimensions11.5' X 12.5'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft144
  • Kitchen Dimensions11.1' X 16.9'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Wood,Breakfast Bar / Nook
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft188

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street, Assigned, Deeded
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,920
  • Year Built1880
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,920
  • Building Area Total1,920
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsStone
  • Property Age146
  • Levels or Stories3
  • Building Total Stories3
  • Structure TypeTownhouse
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built Effective2004
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions11.6' X 12.4'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions10.11' X 10.7'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions13.6' X 13.7'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft144
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft108
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft186
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelThird
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesSkylight, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions5.11' X 6.9'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions6.7' X 8.8'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft35
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft59
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Living Room Dimensions15.2' X 13.6'
  • Living Room Sqft207
  • Entry Foyer Level1
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ductless
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard
  • Heating

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units2

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,911
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsHighland Ave to West Street
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsLight Fixture Over the Dining Room Table.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Parcel NumberM:069.0 B:0056 L:0045.0,4453907
  • ZoningR
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
John Eliotelementary · K-5Photo: Google Street View
John Eliot
0.9 mi away393 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
1.2 mi away875 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.4 mi away430 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
0.5 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 45 West St Unit 45, Needham, MA 02494
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$899,000
Last Sold $590,000 on 06-30-2021
First Recorded Sale $405,000 in 2004
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$899,000+$309,000+52.4%
06-30-2021MLSSoldSold$590,000+$0+0.0%
MLSListedListed$590,000+$185,000+45.7%
08-03-2004Public RecordSoldSold$405,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

45 West St Unit 45 FAQ

At $899,000, the asking price of 45 West St Unit 45 is 49.9% below the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $468, 11.9% below the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 28th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by The Madden&#166David Real Estate Group of Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing