Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 37 photos
For Sale · 10 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,599,000

311 Dedham Ave, Needham, MA 02492  Needham

SFR
6Beds
7.5Baths
6,713Sq Ft
0.23Acres
2025Year Built
10DOMi

Home Highlights

New ConstructionFrame and shingle
2‑Car Garage
Finished BasementWalk-out access
Home Gym
Fireplace
27% Below Area $/Sq Ft$387 vs $531, the Needham median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

Exceptional value in Needham! This custom-built home offers over 6,700 SF across four finished levels, with 6 bedrooms, 7 full baths, 1 half bath and exquisite craftsmanship. The main level features 9-foot ceilings, an open layout and a bedroom with en-suite bath, ideal as a private office. The chef's kitchen boasts Thermador appliances, gas cooking, an expansive island, custom cabinetry and a butler's pantry with wine refrigerator. An oversized family room and spacious deck make entertaining effortless. Upstairs are four en-suite bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite, plus laundry. The finished third floor offers versatile bonus space. The bright lower level includes a wet bar, gym/flex space, bedroom, full bath and access to the patio and yard. An oversized two-car garage includes two EV chargers. Across from DeFazio Field and minutes to Needham Center, commuter rail, schools, shops, dining and major routes.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73587643
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$387
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$18,236
Assessed Value$1,720,400

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$2,599,000
45% above the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$387
27% below the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size6,713 sq ft
112% larger than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
17% smaller than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market10 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

311 Dedham Ave at a Glance

MLS# 73587643

Offered at $2,599,000, this 6 bed, 7.5 bath home has 6,713 square feet of living space and was built in 2025. It sits in Needham, zoned for Pollard Middle School, High Rock School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bedroom
  • Exercise Room
  • Game Room
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringWood, Vinyl
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions16' X 10'
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft160
  • Kitchen Dimensions16' X 17'
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft272

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Sprinkler System
  • Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Paved
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living6,713
  • Year Built2025
  • Above Grade Finished Area5,188
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,525
  • Building Area Total6,713
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • Property Age1
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourceBuilder
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions22' X 18'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions17' X 16'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions19' X 14'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions14' X 18'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions16' X 10'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft396
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft272
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft266
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft252
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft160
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelFirst
  • Total Bathrooms7.5
  • Full Bathrooms7
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms14
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Family Room Dimensions21' X 17'
  • Living Room Dimensions16' X 14'
  • Family Room Sqft357
  • Living Room Sqft224
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Heat Pump, Electric
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.230005
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,019

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolNewman
  • High SchoolNps
  • Middle SchoolNps

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount27,820
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGps
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number138969
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
0.2 mi away875 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
0.9 mi away430 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
0.9 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 311 Dedham Ave, Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,599,000
Last Sold $765,000 on 06-24-2022
First Recorded Sale $215,000 in 1987
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$2,599,000+$0+0.0%
09-30-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-14-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,599,000+$2,584,200+17460.8%
09-13-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-09-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$14,800−$2,734,200−99.5%
MLSListedListed$2,749,000+$2,736,200+21376.6%
06-12-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$12,800−$2,717,200−99.5%
05-01-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
03-07-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
02-07-2025MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,730,000−$100,000−3.5%
01-07-2025MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,830,000−$120,000−4.1%
10-18-2024MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,950,000−$150,000−4.8%
MLSListedListed$3,100,000+$2,335,000+305.2%
06-24-2022MLSSoldSold$765,000−$34,000−4.3%
MLSListedListed$799,000+$353,795+79.5%
05-09-2011MLSSoldSold$445,205−$9,795−2.2%
10-30-2010MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$455,000−$14,000−3.0%
MLSListedListed$469,000+$59,000+14.4%
06-21-2007MLSSoldSold$410,000−$14,000−3.3%
MLSListedListed$424,000−$23,750−5.3%
05-20-2005MLSSoldSold$447,750−$11,250−2.5%
MLSListedListed$459,000+$104,000+29.3%
11-18-1992Public RecordSoldSold$355,000+$140,000+65.1%
05-15-1987Public RecordSoldSold$215,000+$0+0.0%
05-01-1987Public RecordSoldSold$215,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

311 Dedham Ave FAQ

At $2,599,000, the asking price of 311 Dedham Ave is 44.8% above the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $387, 27.1% below the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 5th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by The Samantha Eisenberg Group of COMPASS

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing