Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 37 photos
For Sale · 100 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$949,900

309 Hillside Ave, Needham, MA 02494  Needham

SFR
4Beds
1.5Baths
2,004Sq Ft
0.12Acres
1904Year Built
100DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
Home Office
Fenced Yard
11% Below Area $/Sq Ft$474 vs $531, the Needham median

About This Home

Timeless Victorian charm meets modern updates in this beautifully maintained attached single-family home in the heart of Needham Heights. A welcoming three-season porch leads into a sun-filled living room w/ abundant natural light & classic character. The formal dining room features a built-in cabinet, creating the perfect space for entertaining. The renovated kitchen offers stylish finishes, updated cabinetry & modern conveniences, along w/ a convenient half bath & direct access to a private deck overlooking the backyard. The second floor includes a spacious primary bedroom, two additional bedrooms & full bath. The third level provides exceptional flexibility w/ a fourth bedroom & dedicated home office, ideal for today's lifestyle. The walk-out basement offers high ceilings, ample storage & outstanding potential for future finished living space. A storage shed, generous off-street parking & an unbeatable location just moments from Needham Heights shops, restaurants & commuter rail.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73547336
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$474
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$8,825
Assessed Value$832,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$949,900
47% below the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$474
11% below the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size2,004 sq ft
37% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.12 acres
57% smaller than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market100 days
On the market longer than most homes here (38 days median).

309 Hillside Ave at a Glance

MLS# 73547336

Offered at $949,900, this 4 bed, 1.5 bath home has 2,004 square feet of living space and was built in 1904. It sits in Needham, zoned for Sunita L. Williams Elementary, Pollard Middle School, High Rock School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Home Office
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Deck - Exterior,Exterior Access,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch - Enclosed
  • Deck - Wood
  • Storage
  • Fenced Yard
  • Garden
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch - Enclosed, Deck - Wood
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesCarriage Shed, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,004
  • Year Built1904
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,004
  • Building Area Total2,004
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age122
  • Property Attached
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleVictorian

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelThird
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesSkylight, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelThird
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Heat Pump, High Seer Heat Pump (12+), Air Source Heat Pumps (Ashp), Ductless
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Electric, Air Source Heat Pumps (Ashp)
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.119995
  • Lot Size Square Feet5,227

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolWilliams Es
  • High SchoolNeedham Hs
  • Middle SchoolHirock/Pollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount8,825
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsPlease Use Google Maps
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number142798
  • ZoningGR
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
Sunita L. Williams Elementaryelementary · K-5Photo: Google Maps
Sunita L. Williams Elementary
0.2 mi away519 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
1.3 mi away875 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.4 mi away430 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
0.6 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 309 Hillside Ave, Needham, MA 02494
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$4,750
Last Sold $795,000 on 08-16-2021
First Recorded Sale $106,000 in 1987
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
08-17-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$4,750−$945,150−99.5%
MLSListedListed$949,900+$154,900+19.5%
08-16-2021MLSSoldSold$795,000+$35,000+4.6%
MLSListedListed$760,000+$175,000+29.9%
01-10-2019MLSSoldSold$585,000−$15,000−2.5%
MLSListedListed$600,000+$494,000+466.0%
10-01-1987Public RecordSoldSold$106,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

309 Hillside Ave FAQ

At $949,900, the asking price of 309 Hillside Ave is 47.1% below the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $474, 10.8% below the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 30th lowest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by The Varano Realty Group of Keller Williams Realty - Chestnut Hill

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing