Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 17 photos
For Sale · 39 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$699,900↓ $10K price cut 10-15-2026

6 Reservoir Park, Needham, MA 02494  Needham

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,220Sq Ft
0.19Acres
1945Year Built
39DOMi

Home Highlights

Fireplace
7% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $752,223
$574 per Sq Ft8% above the Needham median ($531)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Fantastic price reduction! Needham under 700k! Great location, corner lot on Reservoir Park with only three homes on the street. Endless possibilities, perfectly suited for a builder to bring their vision! This is an exceptional opportunity in Needham Heights, just moments from the Newton line, near Eliot School and just minutes from shops, restaurants, and commuter rail station. It also offers quick access to the scenic trails of Hemlock Gorge Reservation, perfect for weekend strolls. This is an outstanding commuter location with excellent access to major routes, making it easy to reach Boston and surrounding areas. Don't miss your chance to bring your vision to life and create a beautiful home in this Needham location. Property is being sold as-is and is need of repairs, likely a tear down or gut remodel. Buyers & their agents are encouraged to conduct their own due diligence.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73573564
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$574
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$7,434
Assessed Value$701,300

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Needham
Price$699,900
61% below the median Needham home ($1,795,000).
Price per Sq Ft$574
8% above the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size1,220 sq ft
61% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.19 acres
30% smaller than the median Needham home (0.28 acres).
Days on Market39 days
About the same as the median Needham home.

6 Reservoir Park at a Glance

MLS# 73573564

Offered at $699,900, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,220 square feet of living space and was built in 1945. It sits in Needham, zoned for John Eliot, Pollard Middle School, High Rock School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Parking FeaturesAttached
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,220
  • Year Built1945
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,220
  • Building Area Total1,220
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter, Block
  • Property Age81
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesFull

Heating and Cooling

  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCorner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres0.194651
  • Lot Size Square Feet8,479

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,819
  • Source Listing StatusContingent
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsUse Gps Please
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:081.0 B:0018 L:0000.0,141968
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricFuses
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
John Eliotelementary · K-5Photo: Google Street View
John Eliot
0.7 mi away393 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
2.5 mi away875 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
2.7 mi away430 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
1.8 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 6 Reservoir Park, Needham, MA 02494
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$699,900on 10-15-2026
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-15-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$699,900−$10,100−1.4%
09-30-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$710,000−$19,900−2.7%
MLSListedListed$729,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

6 Reservoir Park FAQ

At $699,900, the asking price of 6 Reservoir Park is 61.0% below the median asking price of $1,795,000 for homes for sale in Needham.

  • Its price per square foot is $574, 8.0% above the median of $531 for homes for sale in Needham.
  • That is the 33rd highest price per square foot of the 102 homes for sale in Needham that list their size.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Adina Colangelo of Keller Williams Realty Boston South West

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing