Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 8 photos
For Sale · 88 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$15,750,000

10-24 University Rd, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

MULTI-FAMILY
79Beds
30.5Baths
35,512Sq Ft
0.54Acres
1910Year Built
88DOMi

Home Highlights

Finished Basement3,000 finished sq ft
45% Below Area $/Sq Ft$444 vs $800, the Brookline median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 9/10

About This Home

Rare opportunity to acquire a generational asset in the heart of Washington Sq., Brookline. Just a stone's throw away from Beacon St. - 10-24 University Rd. is positioned alongside one of the most transit-oriented throughfares in/around Greater Boston, providing immediate MBTA access to major universities, like BU, Northeastern and Wentworth, the Longwood Medical Area and the many tech and engineering hubs in Kenmore Sq./Downtown Boston. Addressed as 10-12, 16-18 and 22-24 University Rd., the offering consists of three (3) 7-unit buildings and eleven (11) surface level parking spaces on contiguous parcels spanning 23,479 sq./ft. in cumulative lot size. Gross building area within the shells of all three buildings amounts to 57,928 sq./ft. but twenty-one (21) residential units comprise 35,512 sq./ft. of living space, with eighteen (18) 4-5 bedroom dwellings across the first, second and third levels and three (3) 1-2 bedroom dwellings on the garden levels. While substantial value-add potential can be achieved by preserving the current building designs, additional opportunities may also exist by tapping into unutilized space on the fourth floors/garden levels, rearranging floorplans and/or increasing the total unit count.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73554361
Monthly HOA
Price / Sq Ft$444
Property TypeMulti-Family
Subdivision

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$15,750,000
855% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$444
45% below the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size35,512 sq ft
1857% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size0.54 acres
81% larger than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market88 days
On the market longer than most homes here (55 days median).

10-24 University Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73554361

Offered at $15,750,000, this 79 bed, 30.5 bath home has 35,512 square feet of living space and was built in 1910. It sits in Brookline, zoned for Michael Driscoll School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringVaries, Hardwood

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Wood
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street, Leased, Assigned
  • Parking Total11

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living35,512
  • Year Built1910
  • Above Grade Finished Area32,512
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea3,000
  • Building Area Total35,512
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsStone, Brick/Mortar
  • Levels5
  • Property Age116
  • RoofShingle
  • Levels or Stories5
  • Building Total Stories5
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms79
  • Total Bathrooms30.5
  • Full Bathrooms30
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms99
  • Basement FeaturesFull

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.54
  • Lot Size Square Feet23,479

Rental Info

  • Gross Income948,600

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units21

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University, Sidewalks

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount180,992
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsCorner of University Rd. and Beacon St.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential Income
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • ZoningM15
  • Property Subtype5-9 Family

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Michael Driscoll Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: school district website
Michael Driscoll School
0.2 mi away554 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.5 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 10-24 University Rd, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$15,750,000
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$15,750,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

10-24 University Rd FAQ

At $15,750,000, the asking price of 10-24 University Rd is about 9.5 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline. Its price per square foot is $444, 44.6% below the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • That is the 5th lowest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Joe Danisch of Coelho Realty Group Llc

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing