Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 35 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 35 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$23,000,000

381 Warren St, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

SFR
6Beds
10.5Baths
16,856Sq Ft
1.75Acres
1920Year Built
35DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Pool & SpaHeated
Renovated
Backup Generator
4‑Car Garage
Finished Basement3,424 finished sq ft
Home Office
Home Gym
Media Room

About This Home

An extraordinary opportunity to own one of Brookline's most prestigious estates, set on nearly 1.75 acres in the most coveted location. This majestic brick Georgian Colonial has been masterfully renovated with museum-quality craftsmanship and timeless architectural detail. Offering over 16,000 sq. ft. of elegant living space, the home features a grand two-story foyer, 6 bedrooms, 9 full and 3 half baths, a gourmet kitchen, oversized fireplaced living room, formal dining room, Parisian-inspired bar, tea room, mahogany library, and a dramatic two-story family room with a spiral staircase leading to a private office. The exceptional primary suite offers dual spa-like baths, two walk-in closets, and a private office.The lower level features a media room,50's billard and bar area, wine cellar ,en suite bedroom with sitting area ,fitness room and indoor pool. Resort-style grounds include professionally landscaped park-like gardens, a 4-car garage, 2 swimming pools, a full pool cabana with kitchen, living room and full bathroom and a lighted tennis court. A truly iconic estate offering unparalleled luxury and timeless elegance.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73576839
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$1,364
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$126,991
Assessed Value$12,401,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$23,000,000
1294% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$1,364
70% above the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size16,856 sq ft
829% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size1.75 acres
486% larger than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market35 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (55 days median).

381 Warren St at a Glance

MLS# 73576839

Offered at $23,000,000, this 6 bed, 10.5 bath home has 16,856 square feet of living space and was built in 1920. It sits in Brookline, zoned for Roland Hayes School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Library
  • Home Office
  • Sitting Room
  • Game Room
  • Exercise Room
  • Media Room
  • Central Vacuum
  • Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub
  • Wet Bar
  • Wired for Sound
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors, Storm Door(s), French Doors
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet, Marble, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Parquet
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows, Storm Window(s), Screens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Indoor Grill
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Vacuum System
  • Range Hood
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Pool and Spa

  • Pool FeaturesIn Ground, Pool - Inground Heated, Indoor
  • Private Pool

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Deck
  • Deck - Composite
  • Patio
  • Pool - Inground
  • Pool - Inground Heated
  • Cabana
  • Tennis Court(s)
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Screens
  • Fenced Yard
  • Garden
  • Stone Wall
  • Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Other StructuresCabana
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Deck, Deck - Composite, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces4
  • Garage Spaces4
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Stone/Gravel
  • Parking Total10

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living16,856
  • Year Built1920
  • Above Grade Finished Area13,432
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea3,424
  • Building Area Total16,856
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame, Brick
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age106
  • RoofSlate
  • Year Built DetailsActual,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Total Bathrooms10.5
  • Full Bathrooms9
  • 1/2 Bathrooms3
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms22
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Garage Access, Sump Pump
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelSecond
  • Exercise Room

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Humidity Control, Natural Gas, Hydro Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces8

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCorner Lot, Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres1.75
  • Lot Size Square Feet76,352

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolBaker
  • High SchoolBrookline High

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount126,851
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsLee Street to Warren or Heath Steet to Warren
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsDining Room Mantle, Dining Room Chandelier, Living Room, Dining Room, Library Sconces.Powder Room Light
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number41515
  • Postal Code Plus 45920
  • ZoningS40
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricGenerator, Circuit Breakers, Generator Connection
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Range
  • For Gas Oven
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Generator Connection
  • Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientAttic Vent Elec., Thermostat
  • Other EquipmentIntercom
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Roland Hayes Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Roland Hayes School
0.6 mi away423 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.9 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 381 Warren St, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$23,000,000
Last Sold $5,100,000 on 09-13-2000
First Recorded Sale $2,525,000 in 1997
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$23,000,000+$17,900,000+351.0%
09-13-2000Public RecordSoldSold$5,100,000+$2,575,000+102.0%
08-26-1997Public RecordSoldSold$2,525,000+$0+0.0%
06-02-1997Public RecordSoldSold$2,525,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

381 Warren St FAQ

At $23,000,000, the asking price of 381 Warren St is about 13.9 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $1,364, 70.5% above the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 28th highest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Jeff Groper of Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing