Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 6 photos
For Sale · 27 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,999,900

129 Walnut St Unit 1, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

CONDO
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,272Sq Ft
Acres
1890Year Built
27DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
Finished Basement1,110 finished sq ft
$880 per Sq Ft10% above the Brookline median ($800)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

129 Walnut Street, Brookline is THE BEST of ALL WORLDS. A Classic Brick Rowhouse on the outside. Modern Contemporary Design on the inside. In 2026, the entire Building underwent a TOTAL RENOVATION, fully restored Top to Bottom. Taken all the way down to the "studs" by a Local, Experienced Design-Build Team who Reimagined REALITY. Every Finish, Each Detail, Thoughtfully Curated. U1, the "Parlor Duplex," offers 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms across 2 Living Levels with 2,272 Square Feet. A Private Patio off the bedroom leads to a FENCED-IN YARD, creating your own Brookline oasis. The CHEF'S KITCHEN features SUB-ZERO Refrigeration, WOLF Cooktop & MIELE Dishwasher. High-End Finishes throughout include PORCELANOSA Double Vanity, Soaking Tub & Wall-Mounted Faucets, TOTO Toilets, VISUAL COMFORT Light Fixtures & EMTEK Doorknobs. Located in the heart of Brookline's Pill Hill Historic District, convenient to Brookline Village shops, Restaurants & Playgrounds. School District is the Top-Rated Lincoln School (K-8). 129 Walnut Street is part of a rare post-Civil War Rowhouse trio showcasing picturesque GOTHIC REVIVAL DESIGN. Built by George Richardson, these Brick Townhomes feature decorative woodwork & distinctive design. The Award-Winning SOUSA ARCHITECTS designed both layouts to allow buyers to "Live, Work & Play" within these inviting spaces. The U1 Floor Plan offers flexibility with Options, a feature buyers value in today's marketplace. This perfectly designed Lower Duplex utilizes every square inch of space & delivers CUSTOM STORAGE at every turn.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73580971
Monthly HOA$350
Price / Sq Ft$880
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$1,999,900
21% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$880
10% above the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size2,272 sq ft
25% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Days on Market27 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (55 days median).

129 Walnut St Unit 1 at a Glance

MLS# 73580971

Offered at $1,999,900, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,272 square feet of living space and was built in 1890. It sits in Brookline, zoned for William H Lincoln School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Unit

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Parking FeaturesOff Street, Rented
  • Parking Total1

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,272
  • Year Built1890
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,162
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,110
  • Building Area Total2,272
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Common WallsNo One Below
  • Construction MaterialsBrick, Stone
  • Entry LocationUnit Placement(Street)
  • Property Age136
  • RoofSlate, Rubber
  • Levels or Stories2
  • Building Total Stories2
  • Structure TypeRowhouse
  • Year Built DetailsCertified Historic,Renovated Since
  • Year Built Effective2026
  • Year Built SourceOwner

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Entry Foyer Level1

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesCentral
  • Heating

Homeowners Association

  • Association
  • Association Fee350
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • Association Fee IncludesWater, Sewer, Insurance
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees350
  • Pets Allowed

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolWilliam H. Lincoln School
  • High SchoolBrookline High School
  • Middle SchoolWilliam H. Lincoln School

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units2

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount99,999
  • City RegionBrookline Village
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsCypress or High St to Walnut St
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaBrookline Village
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Source NeighborhoodBrookline Village
  • Parcel Number41060
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
William H Lincoln Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
William H Lincoln School
0.5 mi away463 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.5 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 129 Walnut St Unit 1, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,999,900
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,999,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

129 Walnut St Unit 1 FAQ

At $1,999,900, the asking price of 129 Walnut St Unit 1 is 21.2% above the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $880, 10.0% above the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 110th highest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Collin Bray of Century 21 Cityside

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing