Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 82 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,750,000↓ $98K price cut 10-07-2026

40 Stedman St Unit 0, Brookline, MA 02446  Brookline

CONDO
4Beds
3.5Baths
2,924Sq Ft
Acres
2025Year Built
82DOMi

Home Highlights

New Construction
$1,282 per Sq Ft60% above the Brookline median ($800)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 9/10

About This Home

Stunning, four-bedroom, 3.5-bath townhouse delivering three levels of luxury living, plus an additional unfinished lower level, and the ease of a private elevator serving all four floors. The open-concept main level features a showpiece chef's kitchen with Taj Mahal Quartzite countertops, custom cabinetry, and state-of-the-art appliances, flowing seamlessly into the living and dining spaces, perfect for entertaining. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat with a spa-like bath, custom walk-in closet, and private balcony. Generous additional bedrooms offer flexible space for family and guests, while the third floor is ideal for an au pair suite, multiple home offices, or a cozy lounge. Enjoy private outdoor patio space and private balcony. A rare ground-up new construction in Brookline, finished with high-end millwork and truly custom design, built to be enjoyed for decades.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73556250
Monthly HOA$350
Price / Sq Ft$1,282
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$3,750,000
127% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$1,282
60% above the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size2,924 sq ft
61% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Days on Market82 days
On the market longer than most homes here (55 days median).

40 Stedman St Unit 0 at a Glance

MLS# 73556250

Offered at $3,750,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 2,924 square feet of living space and was built in 2025. It sits in Brookline, zoned for Florida Ruffin Ridley School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringWood

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street
  • Parking Total1

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,924
  • Year Built2025
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,924
  • Building Area Total2,924
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • New Construction
  • Property Age1
  • Levels or Stories4
  • Building Total Stories4
  • Structure TypeTownhouse
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourceBuilder

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms12
  • Entry Foyer Level1

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesCentral
  • Heating

Homeowners Association

  • Association
  • Association Fee350
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • Association Fee IncludesInsurance
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees350

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units2

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount32,000
  • Source Listing StatusPrice Changed
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • Directions40 Stedman St. Brookline Ma 02446
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Zoningt6
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Florida Ruffin Ridley Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Florida Ruffin Ridley School
0.1 mi away872 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.9 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 40 Stedman St Unit 0, Brookline, MA 02446
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,750,000on 10-07-2026
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-07-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$3,750,000−$98,000−2.5%
09-16-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$3,848,000−$100,000−2.5%
MLSListedListed$3,948,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

40 Stedman St Unit 0 FAQ

At $3,750,000, the asking price of 40 Stedman St Unit 0 is about 2.3 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $1,282, 60.2% above the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 36th highest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Concept Properties

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing