Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 20 photos
For Sale · 55 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$4,800,000

221 Gardner Rd, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

SFR
5Beds
5.5Baths
4,324Sq Ft
0.23Acres
2024Year Built
55DOMi

Home Highlights

3‑Car Garage
Finished Basement1,012 finished sq ft
Fenced Yard
Fireplace
No HOAMost homes for sale here have HOA fees
$1,110 per Sq Ft39% above the Brookline median ($800)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 8/10

About This Home

221 Gardner Road is a beautifully designed young home offering modern living, exceptional quality, and a wonderful location in the heart of Brookline. Built in 2024 and further enhanced by the current owners, the property features extensive landscaping and thoughtfully designed outdoor spaces for everyday living and entertaining. Expansive windows bring in abundant natural light throughout the open floor plan. The spacious kitchen with a large center island flows seamlessly into the dining area and family room, with direct access to a stone patio and generous backyard. A first-floor bedroom with an en-suite bath offers flexibility for guests, family, or a home office. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite includes a spa-like bath and walk-in closet. Three additional en-suite bedrooms, a comfortable lounge area, and a laundry room complete this level. The lower level features a mudroom with direct access to the heated three-car garage with car charger. There is also the option to install an elevator servicing all floors. Ideally located close to Brookline schools, restaurants, shops, parks, and the MBTA Green Line.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73567713
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$1,110
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$41,840
Assessed Value$4,085,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$4,800,000
191% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$1,110
39% above the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size4,324 sq ft
138% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
21% smaller than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market55 days
About the same as the median Brookline home.

221 Gardner Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73567713

Offered at $4,800,000, this 5 bed, 5.5 bath home has 4,324 square feet of living space and was built in 2024. It sits in Brookline, zoned for John D Runkle School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Exterior and Lot

  • FencingFenced/Enclosed

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces3
  • Garage Spaces3
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive
  • Parking Total7

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,324
  • Year Built2024
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,312
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,012
  • Building Area Total4,324
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age2
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourceOwner
  • Architectural StyleContemporary

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms15
  • Basement FeaturesPartial, Garage Access

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.234803
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,228

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolRunkle
  • High SchoolBhs
  • Middle SchoolRunkle

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount41,840
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsTappan Street to Gardner Road
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0222 B:0020 L:0005,5227355
  • Postal Code Plus 44557
  • ZoningSC10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
John D Runkle Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
John D Runkle School
0.4 mi away476 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.2 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 221 Gardner Rd, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$4,800,000
Last Sold $4,350,000 on 01-20-2025
First Recorded Sale $4,350,000 in 2025
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$4,800,000+$450,000+10.3%
01-20-2025MLSSoldSold$4,350,000−$145,000−3.2%
MLSListedListed$4,495,000+$0+0.0%
01-01-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$4,495,000−$155,000−3.3%
07-02-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$4,650,000+$0+0.0%
06-12-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$4,650,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

221 Gardner Rd FAQ

At $4,800,000, the asking price of 221 Gardner Rd is about 2.9 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $1,110, 38.7% above the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 57th highest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Rachel Goldman of Mgs Group Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing