Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 14 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$4,375,000

291 Tappan St Unit 291, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

CONDO
5Beds
5.5Baths
3,539Sq Ft
Acres
2020Year Built
14DOMi

Home Highlights

Roof Deck
2‑Car Garage
Fireplace
$1,236 per Sq Ft54% above the Brookline median ($800)

About This Home

Experience modern luxury at 291 Tappan Street, a Brookline masterpiece where cutting-edge architecture meets high-end craftsmanship. Spanning approximately 3,539 square feet, this residence features floor-to-ceiling windows, 9-foot ceilings, and white oak flooring. The chef's kitchen is a showstopper with Calacatta gold quartz and Miele appliances, while a private elevator provides effortless access to all levels, from the garage to your private roof deck. The seamless indoor-outdoor flow leads to an expansive roof deck and a truly remarkable backyard oasis. This custom-built retreat is designed for ultimate relaxation, featuring a private sauna and hot tub for a spa-like experience at home. Complete with a two-car garage and premium European finishes throughout, this property redefines sophisticated urban living.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73586579
Monthly HOA$643
Price / Sq Ft$1,236
Property TypeCondo
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$35,335
Assessed Value$3,450,700

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$4,375,000
165% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$1,236
54% above the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size3,539 sq ft
95% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Days on Market14 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (55 days median).

291 Tappan St Unit 291 at a Glance

MLS# 73586579

Offered at $4,375,000, this 5 bed, 5.5 bath home has 3,539 square feet of living space and was built in 2020. It sits in Brookline, zoned for John D Runkle School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Elevator
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Range Hood
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Roof
  • Patio
  • Balcony
  • Stone Wall
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Roof, Patio
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Off Street, Driveway
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,539
  • Year Built2020
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,539
  • Building Area Total3,539
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame, Stone
  • Property Age6
  • RoofRubber
  • Levels or Stories3
  • Building Total Stories3
  • Structure TypeTownhouse
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourceBuilder

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Entry Foyer Level3

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Natural Gas, Hydro Air, Hydronic Floor Heat(Radiant)
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Homeowners Association

  • Association
  • Association Fee643
  • Association Fee FrequencyMonthly
  • Association Fee IncludesWater, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Trash
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees643

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolRunkle
  • High SchoolBrookline High
  • Middle SchoolRunkle

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units3

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount35,689
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsTake Beacon Street to Tappan Street
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Property SubtypeCondo
  • Parcel Number5163148
  • ZoningM10
  • Property SubtypeCondominium

Utilities

  • Electric220 Volts
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Oven
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
John D Runkle Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
John D Runkle School
0.3 mi away476 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.5 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 291 Tappan St Unit 291, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$4,375,000
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$4,375,000—
08-13-2022MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-24-2020MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-10-2013MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

291 Tappan St Unit 291 FAQ

At $4,375,000, the asking price of 291 Tappan St Unit 291 is about 2.7 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $1,236, 54.5% above the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 44th highest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Eric Tam of COMPASS

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing