Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 23 photos
For Sale · 20 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,500,000

115 Dean Rd, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

SFR
6Beds
5.5Baths
4,891Sq Ft
0.26Acres
1905Year Built
20DOMi

Home Highlights

Finished Basement647 finished sq ft
Den / Study
Fireplace3 fireplaces
11% Below Area $/Sq Ft$716 vs $800, the Brookline median

About This Home

A rare, generational opportunity to own an exceptional turn-of-the-century shingle-style residence in Brookline's coveted Fisher Hill neighborhood, offering 6 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and three half-baths. The home blends wonderful period character, architectural details, and thoughtful modern updates, with abundant natural light throughout. An oversized front porch welcomes you into a gracious foyer highlighted by a handsome period staircase. The main level features a fireplaced living room with built-in bookcases and window seats, a fireplaced dining room with built-in china cabinets, a library/home office, and a first-floor den/family room. The large eat-in kitchen offers generous space for everyday living and entertaining. The upper levels offer well-proportioned bedrooms and en-suite bathrooms. Additionally, the third floor provides flexibility for guests, in-law/au pair suite, recreation or working from home. With a separate entrance, the basement level includes spaces for an office or gym and storage/workshop/recreation space. A new slate roof and copper gutters were completed in 2016. A distinctive, meticulously maintained Fisher Hill home offering gracious scale, exceptional period detail, and versatile living space in one of Brookline's most desirable neighborhoods.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73584015
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$716
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$31,221
Assessed Value$3,048,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$3,500,000
112% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$716
11% below the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size4,891 sq ft
170% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size0.26 acres
12% smaller than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market20 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (55 days median).

115 Dean Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73584015

Offered at $3,500,000, this 6 bed, 5.5 bath home has 4,891 square feet of living space and was built in 1905. It sits in Brookline, zoned for John D Runkle School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Library
  • Center Hall
  • Entry Hall
  • Den
  • Bedroom
  • Bonus Room
  • Door FeaturesStorm Door(s)
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Flooring - Wood
  • Window FeaturesStorm Window(s)

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Dining Room Dimensions17' X 16'
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft272
  • Kitchen Dimensions22' X 21'
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft462

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Rain Gutters
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Parking FeaturesOff Street
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,891
  • Year Built1905
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,891
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea647
  • Building Area Total4,891
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age121
  • RoofSlate
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions19' X 23'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions12' X 17'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions15' X 13'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions14' X 11'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions12' X 15'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft437
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft204
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft195
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft154
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft180
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelThird
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms3
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions7' X 9'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions8' X 8'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions6' X 7'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft63
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft64
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft42
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms13
  • Basement FeaturesPartial
  • Living Room Dimensions17' X 23'
  • Living Room Sqft391
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Whole House Fan
  • Fireplace FeaturesDining Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Heating FeaturesHot Water
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.263889
  • Lot Size Square Feet11,495

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount31,221
  • Tax Block0008
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsDean Rd Between Druce Street and Fisher Ave
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsPainting in Kitchen
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number38631
  • ZoningS-10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
John D Runkle Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
John D Runkle School
0.1 mi away476 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.8 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 115 Dean Rd, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,500,000
Last Sold $78,500 on 10-15-1975
First Recorded Sale $78,500 in 1975
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$3,500,000+$3,421,500+4358.6%
10-15-1975Public RecordSoldSold$78,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

115 Dean Rd FAQ

At $3,500,000, the asking price of 115 Dean Rd is about 2.1 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $716, 10.6% below the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 81st lowest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Eileen Strong O'Boy of Hammond Residential Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing