Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 35 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 174 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$6,250,000

300 Warren St, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

SFR
7Beds
5.5Baths
7,327Sq Ft
0.97Acres
1929Year Built
174DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement788 finished sq ft
Fireplace4 fireplaces
No HOAMost homes for sale here have HOA fees
Big Lot for the Area0.97 acres vs 0.33 acre median
$853 per Sq Ft7% above the Brookline median ($800)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 8/10

About This Home

Set on nearly an acre of landscaped grounds in one of Brookline's most prestigious neighborhoods, this stately 1929 residence by Philip Stearns Avery offers over 7,300 square feet and 7 bedrooms. Mature landscaping provides privacy and tranquility, enhancing the home's timeless elegance and scale. A gracious foyer opens to a three-season porch and terrace with sweeping views of the grounds. The living room features a grand fireplace, the dining room is ideal for entertaining, and the richly paneled library offers an intimate retreat. The kitchen includes two pantries and views of the property. Upstairs, the corner primary suite has a fireplace and walk-in closet, along with five additional bedrooms and three baths, including an optional guest suite. The 3rd floor adds wonderful space with a bedroom, family room, kitchen, and full bath, while the lower level includes a family room, gym, and two-car garage. Rich in architectural character and heritage, this is a rare Brookline offering.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73508801
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$853
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$67,367
Assessed Value$6,578,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$6,250,000
279% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$853
7% above the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size7,327 sq ft
304% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size0.97 acres
225% larger than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market174 days
On the market longer than most homes here (55 days median).

300 Warren St at a Glance

MLS# 73508801

Offered at $6,250,000, this 7 bed, 5.5 bath home has 7,327 square feet of living space and was built in 1929. It sits in Brookline, zoned for Roland Hayes School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringHardwood
  • Window FeaturesStorm Window(s)

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Laundry FeaturesGas Dryer Hookup

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total10

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living7,327
  • Year Built1929
  • Above Grade Finished Area6,539
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea788
  • Building Area Total7,327
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsBrick
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age97
  • RoofSlate, Rubber
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleGeorgian

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms7
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms15
  • Basement FeaturesFull

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesSteam, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces4

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.97
  • Lot Size Square Feet42,366

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolRoland Hayes/Lincoln
  • High SchoolBrookline High School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount63,182
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsLee St to Warren St
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsFoyer Hanging Light
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number41697
  • ZoningS40
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Oven
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Roland Hayes Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Roland Hayes School
0.8 mi away423 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.8 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 300 Warren St, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$6,250,000
Last Sold $1,767,500 on 11-19-1998
First Recorded Sale $1,800,000 in 1998
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSRelistedRelisted$6,250,000+$0+0.0%
07-20-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$6,250,000+$4,482,500+253.6%
11-19-1998Public RecordSoldSold$1,767,500−$32,500−1.8%
09-02-1998Public RecordSoldSold$1,800,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

300 Warren St FAQ

At $6,250,000, the asking price of 300 Warren St is about 3.8 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $853, 6.6% above the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 124th highest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Irene Kerzner of Hammond Residential Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing