Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 30 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 42 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,765,000

401 Heath St, Brookline, MA 02467  Brookline

SFR
5Beds
3.5Baths
4,028Sq Ft
0.30Acres
1926Year Built
42DOMi

Home Highlights

Finished BasementWalk-out access
Home Office
Fenced Yard
Fireplace3 fireplaces
14% Below Area $/Sq Ft$686 vs $800, the Brookline median
No HOAMost homes for sale here have HOA fees
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 8/10

About This Home

Come fall in love with this storybook 5-bed, 3.5-bath Colonial Revival set on 0.3AC in Brookline's Chestnut Hill. Built in 1926, this charming 4,028SF residence offers a layout tailored for modern living. Streaming southern sunshine, timeless architecture, 3 fireplaces, and oversized windows define the home. Welcoming entry connects the main living spaces. Gracious living room w/ fireplace and built-ins flows into bright conversatory. Opposite is a family room with fireplace, which opens to a bright dining room. Classic butler's pantry connects to the kitchen. With ample counter space and a cozy eat-in area, the kitchen serves as the heart of the home with direct access to deck and yard. Mudroom and half bath complete floor. Upstairs has bright en-suite primary, 4 additional bedrooms, office, and 2 full baths. Walkout lower level with playroom and laundry. Attached garage. Landscaped grounds create a true sense of privacy. Close to "The Street", top schools, and Green D line train.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73572599
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$686
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$28,985
Assessed Value$2,830,600

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$2,765,000
68% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$686
14% below the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size4,028 sq ft
122% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size0.30 acres
About the same as the median Brookline home.
Days on Market42 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (55 days median).

401 Heath St at a Glance

MLS# 73572599

Offered at $2,765,000, this 5 bed, 3.5 bath home has 4,028 square feet of living space and was built in 1926. It sits in Brookline, zoned for Roland Hayes School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Bathroom - with Tub
  • Office
  • Bathroom
  • Mud Room
  • Play Room

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room Dimensions12.25' X 12'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFrench Doors, Exterior Access
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft147
  • Kitchen Dimensions20.583333333' X 13.25'
  • Kitchen FeaturesDining Area,Balcony / Deck,French Doors,Breakfast Bar / Nook,Exterior Access,Gas Stove,Peninsula
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft273

Exterior and Lot

  • Balcony / Deck
  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Balcony
  • Rain Gutters
  • Sprinkler System
  • Fenced Yard
  • Garden
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Under, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,028
  • Year Built1926
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,492
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea536
  • Building Area Total4,028
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsBlock, Slab
  • Property Age100
  • RoofSlate, Rubber, Metal
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions20.25' X 13.666666666'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions15' X 13.75'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions17.75' X 12.25'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions12.166666666' X 10.25'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions10.333333333' X 10'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft277
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft206
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft217
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft125
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft103
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions6.333333333' X 6'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions7.75' X 5.5'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions8.166666666' X 6.833333333'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft38
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft43
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft56
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms12
  • Basement FeaturesPartially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Family Room Dimensions14.5' X 13.666666666'
  • Living Room Dimensions26' X 13.5'
  • Family Room Sqft198
  • Living Room Sqft351
  • Office/Study Room Sqft82
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelSecond
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, French Doors
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesCloset, Balcony / Deck

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Heating FeaturesSteam, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.298646
  • Lot Size Square Feet13,009

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHayes School
  • High SchoolBrookline High

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount25,603
  • City RegionChestnut Hill
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsHammond to Heath
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaChestnut Hill
  • Source NeighborhoodChestnut Hill
  • Parcel Number43444
  • ZoningS10
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Roland Hayes Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Roland Hayes School
0.6 mi away423 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
1.7 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 401 Heath St, Brookline, MA 02467
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,765,000
Last Sold $2,750,000 on 06-11-2025
First Recorded Sale $560,000 in 1992
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$2,765,000+$0+0.0%
09-07-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-18-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
06-10-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,765,000−$85,000−3.0%
MLSListedListed$2,850,000+$100,000+3.6%
06-11-2025MLSSoldSold$2,750,000+$55,000+2.0%
MLSListedListed$2,695,000+$2,135,000+381.2%
08-03-1992Public RecordSoldSold$560,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

401 Heath St FAQ

At $2,765,000, the asking price of 401 Heath St is 67.6% above the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $686, 14.2% below the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 60th lowest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Hilary Maddox Team of COMPASS

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing