Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 31 photos
For Sale · 231 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$3,750,000↓ $250K price cut 07-14-2026

331 Heath St, Brookline, MA 02467  Brookline

SFR
3Beds
3.5Baths
3,790Sq Ft
0.94Acres
1993Year Built
231DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Partly Finished BasementWalk-out access
Home Office
Wet Bar
Fenced Yard
Fireplace3 fireplaces
Big Lot for the Area0.94 acres vs 0.33 acre median
$989 per Sq Ft24% above the Brookline median ($800)

About This Home

Location, Location, Location! 41,000+ square feet of land! Great opportunity to live in this unique contemporary home, add on or build your dream home on this site! The current home features 4 levels of living space with windows galore, many opening to patios, decks or balconies. 3 ensuite-bedrooms, 3 full and 1 half bath. The home offers 3 fireplaces adding warmth and a comforting glow. The kitchen is the heart of the home with generous center island, walls of glass and windowed alcove for dining as well as a spacious desk area. There is a large home office, that makes working from home a pleasure. The office could double as a 4th bedroom. Cool upper level loft serves as a meditation space with fireplace and balcony! Great walls for art and the hallways are truly galleries. Such fabulous spaces inside and out for entertaining. Updated systems. Lovely grounds. Spacious 2-car garage with ample storage.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73481377
Monthly HOA
Price / Sq Ft$989
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionChestnut Hill
Tax (2026)$45,266
Assessed Value$4,420,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 7 homes for sale in Chestnut Hill
Price$3,750,000
127% above the median Chestnut Hill home ($1,650,000).
Price per Sq Ft$989
39% above the median Chestnut Hill home ($712).
Home Size3,790 sq ft
52% larger than the median Chestnut Hill home (2,500 sq ft).
Lot Size0.94 acres
182% larger than the median Chestnut Hill home (0.33 acres).
Days on Market231 days
On the market longer than most homes here (42 days median).

331 Heath St at a Glance

MLS# 73481377

Offered at $3,750,000, this 3 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,790 square feet of living space and was built in 1993. It sits in Chestnut Hill, Brookline, zoned for Roland Hayes School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom - Half
  • Closet
  • Loft
  • Mud Room
  • Home Office
  • Foyer
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • Internet Available - Unknown
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Marble, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Window FeaturesScreens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions15' X 13'
  • Dining Room FeaturesBeamed Ceilings, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft195
  • Kitchen Dimensions25' X 14'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Window(s) - Picture,Dining Area,Balcony / Deck,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Exterior Access,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove,Lighting - Overhead
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft350

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Balcony
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Screens
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePrivate Road
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,790
  • Year Built1993
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,596
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea194
  • Building Area Total3,790
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame, Brick
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter, Irregular
  • Property Age33
  • RoofSlate, Rubber, Clay
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleContemporary

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions14' X 13'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions13' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 9'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft182
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft156
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft108
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelBasement
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Closet,Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile,Balcony / Deck,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Closet - Double
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Concrete
  • Living Room Dimensions21' X 17'
  • Living Room Sqft357
  • Office/Study Room Sqft260
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelSecond
  • Living Room FeaturesBeamed Ceilings, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Window(s) - Picture, Wet Bar, Recessed Lighting
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Ductless
  • Fireplace FeaturesDining Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesRadiant, Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Fireplace(s), Fireplace
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces3

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.94
  • Lot Size Square Feet41,010

Homeowners Association

  • Association

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHeath
  • High SchoolBrookline

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount41,631
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsUse Gps. 2nd House on the Left Into the Community.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodChestnut Hill
  • Parcel Number43516
  • SubdivisionChestnut Hill
  • ZoningS26
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Roland Hayes Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Roland Hayes School
0.5 mi away423 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
1.5 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 331 Heath St, Brookline, MA 02467
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$3,750,000
Last Sold $1,225,000 on 05-03-1999
First Recorded Sale $950,000 in 1987
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSRelistedRelisted$3,750,000−$250,000−6.2%
06-07-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$4,000,000+$1,525,000+61.6%
11-02-2007MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$2,475,000−$20,000−0.8%
01-01-2006MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$2,495,000+$1,270,000+103.7%
05-03-1999Public RecordSoldSold$1,225,000+$755,000+160.6%
05-11-1993Public RecordSoldSold$470,000−$30,000−6.0%
09-10-1991Public RecordSoldSold$500,000−$450,000−47.4%
02-20-1987Public RecordSoldSold$950,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

331 Heath St FAQ

At $3,750,000, the asking price of 331 Heath St is about 2.3 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $989, 23.6% above the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 70th highest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Bobby Morgenstern of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing