Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
For Sale · 54 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,695,000↓ $200K price cut 09-17-2026

71 Addington Rd, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

SFR
7Beds
3.5Baths
4,805Sq Ft
0.18Acres
1900Year Built
54DOMi

Home Highlights

Fenced Yard
Fireplace6 fireplaces
6% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $2,853,800
30% Below Area $/Sq Ft$561 vs $800, the Brookline median

About This Home

Beautifully situated at the summit of Aspinwall Hill, this gracious, expansive Victorian home offers unique opportunities for the discerning buyer. Originally a single family, it was reconfigured to two units, with private entrances on opposite sides. The spacious yard is a gardener's delight. The front unit features high ceilings, hardwood floors, moldings, original woodwork, and lovely fireplaces. A foyer opens to the living room with a curved bay window, which leads to the formal dining room, also highlighted by bay windows, and finally to an updated kitchen with a large peninsula, ample wood cabinetry, great pantry space and a laundry area. Two bedrooms plus an updated full bathroom complete this level. Upstairs is a large primary bedroom, graced by a curved bay window, with a bright adjoining sitting room offering excellent closet space. Also on this level are another bedroom and an updated full bathroom, with a pristine soaking tub. The second unit offers an eat-in kitchen with 2 adjoining pantries, living room, and unique reading nook, plus 1/2 bath on one level, and 3 bedrooms plus a full bathroom on the upper level. Generous storage space throughout both units. Recently renovated Schick Park is very close by, as well as walking paths. Close proximity to Runkle School and Brookline High. Also nearby are shops, restaurants, public transportation, Star Market and Whole Foods.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73568459
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$561
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$31,118
Assessed Value$3,038,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$2,695,000
63% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$561
30% below the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size4,805 sq ft
165% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size0.18 acres
39% smaller than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market54 days
About the same as the median Brookline home.

71 Addington Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73568459

Offered at $2,695,000, this 7 bed, 3.5 bath home has 4,805 square feet of living space and was built in 1900. It sits in Brookline, zoned for John D Runkle School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,805
  • Year Built1900
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,805
  • Building Area Total4,805
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age126
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleVictorian

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms7
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms13
  • Basement FeaturesFull

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWall Unit(s), Ductless
  • Heating FeaturesSteam, Ductless
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces6

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.181198
  • Lot Size Square Feet7,893

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolRunkle
  • High SchoolBrookline High
  • Middle SchoolRunkle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount31,118
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWinthrop Rd to Addington Rd
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0220 B:0031 L:0000,37407
  • Postal Code Plus 44552
  • ZoningSC7
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
John D Runkle Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
John D Runkle School
0.4 mi away476 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.4 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 71 Addington Rd, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,695,000on 09-17-2026
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-17-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,695,000+$0+0.0%
09-17-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,695,000−$200,000−6.9%
MLSListedListed$2,895,000+$0+0.0%
MLSListedListed$2,895,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

71 Addington Rd FAQ

At $2,695,000, the asking price of 71 Addington Rd is 63.4% above the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $561, 29.9% below the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 13th lowest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Kate Vicksell of Hammond Residential Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing