Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 41 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 234 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$16,000,000↓ $2M price cut 05-03-2026

63 Goddard Ave, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

SFR
6Beds
6.5Baths
9,411Sq Ft
4.50Acres
1915Year Built
234DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Pool & SpaHeated
Renovated
Guest House
Roof Deck
6‑Car Garage
Finished Basement949 finished sq ft
Home Office
Fireplace9 fireplaces

About This Home

This spectacular residence, set on 4.5 acres in the prestigious Brookline Estate area, has been renovated and is surrounded by private, scenic landscapes. The interior, distinguished by its grandeur and elegance, is adorned with intricate period details, beautiful woodwork, and bright spacious rooms. The grand 13 rooms include a double living room with picturesque views of the gorgeous, expansive grounds. There are 6 bedrooms, one of which is the luxurious primary suite. The meticulously designed grounds feature several unique amenities, including a stunning terrace patio expanding the length of the home, an in-ground swimming pool with fountain and whirlpool artfully integrated with a stone cliff, fully equipped cabana, koi pond, private tennis court, putting green, and magnificent hardscaping. The property also has a three-bedroom cottage and a two-bedroom unit above the free-standing garage. Near fine shops, restaurants, and Downtown Boston.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73480812
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$1,700
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$151,003
Assessed Value$14,746,400

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$16,000,000
870% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$1,700
112% above the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size9,411 sq ft
419% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size4.50 acres
1407% larger than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market234 days
On the market longer than most homes here (55 days median).

63 Goddard Ave at a Glance

MLS# 73480812

Offered at $16,000,000, this 6 bed, 6.5 bath home has 9,411 square feet of living space and was built in 1915. It sits in Brookline, zoned for Roland Hayes School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Sun Room
  • Sitting Room
  • Office
  • Bedroom
  • Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub
  • FlooringCarpet, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions16' X 21'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, French Doors
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft336
  • Kitchen Dimensions22' X 28'
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Countertops - Upgraded,French Doors,Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft616

Pool and Spa

  • Pool FeaturesPool - Inground Heated
  • Private Pool
  • Spa FeaturesPrivate
  • Spa

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Roof
  • Patio
  • Balcony
  • Pool - Inground Heated
  • Cabana
  • Tennis Court(s)
  • Rain Gutters
  • Hot Tub/Spa
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Decorative Lighting
  • Garden
  • Guest House
  • Stone Wall
  • Other StructuresCabana, Guest House
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Roof, Patio
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces6
  • Garage Spaces6
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Detached
  • Parking Total31

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living9,411
  • Year Built1915
  • Above Grade Finished Area8,462
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea949
  • Building Area Total9,411
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame, Brick
  • Foundation DetailsStone, Brick/Mortar
  • Property Age111
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate,Renovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleTudor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions30' X 15'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions15' X 19'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions13' X 16'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions21' X 10'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions22' X 10'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft450
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft285
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft208
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft210
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft220
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelThird
  • Bedroom 5 LevelThird
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Window(s) - Picture,Balcony - Exterior,Hot Tub / Spa,Dressing Room
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Fireplace, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFireplace, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesFireplace, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms6.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms3
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms13
  • Basement FeaturesPartially Finished
  • Family Room Dimensions19' X 28'
  • Living Room Dimensions32' X 21'
  • Family Room Sqft532
  • Living Room Sqft672
  • Office/Study Room Sqft234
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelSecond
  • Family Room FeaturesSunken
  • Living Room FeaturesBeamed Ceilings, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, French Doors
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesDining Room, Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Radiant, Fireplace
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces9

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres4.5
  • Lot Size Square Feet195,950

Home Features

  • ViewScenic View(s)

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolHayes
  • High SchoolBrookline High

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPark, Golf, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount136,194
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsOn a Private Driveway Off of Goddard Avenue.
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberB:352 L:0011 S:0012,41725
  • ZoningS40
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Roland Hayes Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Roland Hayes School
1.1 mi away423 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
1 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 63 Goddard Ave, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$16,000,000on 05-03-2026
Last Sold $6,050,000 on 01-05-2007
First Recorded Sale $2,100,000 in 1994
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
05-03-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$16,000,000−$2,000,000−11.1%
02-27-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$18,000,000−$2,000,000−10.0%
06-03-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$20,000,000+$13,950,000+230.6%
01-05-2007MLSSoldSold$6,050,000−$850,000−12.3%
08-31-2005MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$6,900,000−$1,600,000−18.8%
MLSListedListed$8,500,000+$5,500,000+183.3%
10-18-1996Public RecordSoldSold$3,000,000+$900,000+42.9%
11-16-1994Public RecordSoldSold$2,100,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

63 Goddard Ave FAQ

At $16,000,000, the asking price of 63 Goddard Ave is about 9.7 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $1,700, about 2.1 times the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 7th highest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Debby Belt, Agent of Hammond Residential Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing