Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 17 photos
For Sale · 255 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$5,990,000↓ $160K price cut 02-24-2026

1002 Beacon St, Brookline, MA 02446  Brookline

MULTI-FAMILY
3Beds
4.5Baths
8,325Sq Ft
0.10Acres
1939Year Built
255DOMi

About This Home

Location, Location, Location! Exceptional two-unit mixed-use building in the heart of Brookline, featuring a NNN-leased commercial space occupied by a premier national restaurant operator with a recent $2M+ buildout. The property includes a rare Brookline 1:00 AM full liquor license, elevator access for commercial deliveries, and expansive outdoor patio seating. The second floor offers a refined 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence with open living, dining area, in-unit laundry, and an extraordinary private roof terrace exceeding 1,000 SF. Unmatched setting just steps to the Green Line, Coolidge Corner, BU, Longwood Medical, H-Mart next door, and Boston's most vibrant destinations.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73475133
Monthly HOA
Price / Sq Ft$720
Property TypeMulti-Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$82,500
Assessed Value$4,807,700

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$5,990,000
263% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$720
10% below the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size8,325 sq ft
359% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size0.10 acres
65% smaller than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market255 days
On the market longer than most homes here (55 days median).

1002 Beacon St at a Glance

MLS# 73475133

Offered at $5,990,000, this 3 bed, 4.5 bath home has 8,325 square feet of living space and was built in 1939. It sits in Brookline, zoned for Lawrence School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringWood

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living8,325
  • Year Built1939
  • Above Grade Finished Area8,325
  • Building Area Total8,325
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter, Block
  • Levels3
  • Property Age87
  • Levels or Stories3
  • Building Total Stories3
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Concrete

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCorner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres0.103306
  • Lot Size Square Feet4,500

Rental Info

  • Gross Income301,000

Multi-Unit Info

  • Number of Units2

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount76,502
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsAudubon Circle Prime Corner Location Directly on Beacon St and St. Mary's St.
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential Income
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberB:001 L:0001 S:0000,28314
  • Postal Code Plus 44001
  • ZoningL10
  • Property SubtypeDuplex

Commercial Info

  • Net Operating Income280,724
  • Operating Expense20,276

Utilities

  • Electric220 Volts
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Lawrence Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Lawrence School
0.6 mi away624 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
1.5 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 1002 Beacon St, Brookline, MA 02446
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$5,990,000on 02-24-2026
Last Sold $5,500,000 on 11-29-2016
First Recorded Sale $5,500,000 in 2016
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
02-24-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$5,990,000−$160,000−2.6%
MLSListedListed$6,150,000+$650,000+11.8%
11-29-2016MLSSoldSold$5,500,000−$298,000−5.1%
MLSListedListed$5,798,000−$200,000−3.3%
05-16-2016MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
03-15-2016MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$5,998,000−$97,000−1.6%
MLSListedListed$6,095,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

1002 Beacon St FAQ

At $5,990,000, the asking price of 1002 Beacon St is about 3.6 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $720, 10.1% below the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 84th lowest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Liping Chen of Coldwell Banker Realty - Cambridge

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing