Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 18 photos
For Sale · 181 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$4,250,000

540 Chestnut Hill Ave, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

SFR
5Beds
4.5Baths
6,419Sq Ft
1.03Acres
1900Year Built
181DOMi

Home Highlights

First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
2‑Car Garage
Home Office
Fenced Yard
Fireplace4 fireplaces
17% Below Area $/Sq Ft$662 vs $800, the Brookline median
No HOAMost homes for sale here have HOA fees
Big Lot for the Area1.03 acres vs 0.33 acre median

About This Home

Beautifully restored 1900s French-style residence on an acre of land in Brookline's coveted Fisher Hill. Over 6,000 sq ft of living space featuring 5 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms. Inviting foyer with fireplace & custom bookshelves, an impressive great room with 15' ceilings & fireplace, an elegant living room with period details including a fireplace, and a dining room with French doors to a stone terrace. House features a chef's kitchen with high-end appliances and two spacious first-floor primary suites offering serene terrace views. The second floor has two bedrooms and a full bathroom. There is also a fifth bedroom with a private entrance, perfect for au pair or in-law. Four fireplaces, stone terraces, sweeping lawns, and lush landscaping complete this exceptional property, close to Brookline Reservoir, Chestnut Hill shops, Green Line public transportation, major highways & Boston.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73504708
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$662
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$61,670
Assessed Value$6,022,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$4,250,000
158% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$662
17% below the median Brookline home ($800).
Home Size6,419 sq ft
254% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size1.03 acres
245% larger than the median Brookline home (0.30 acres).
Days on Market181 days
On the market longer than most homes here (55 days median).

540 Chestnut Hill Ave at a Glance

MLS# 73504708

Offered at $4,250,000, this 5 bed, 4.5 bath home has 6,419 square feet of living space and was built in 1900. It sits in Brookline, zoned for John D Runkle School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Lighting - Overhead
  • Crown Molding
  • Bathroom - Full
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom - Half
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Bathroom
  • Entry Hall
  • Office
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room Dimensions17.2' X 11.4'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Wood, French Doors, Exterior Access, Lighting - Sconce
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft196
  • Kitchen Dimensions26' X 7.9'
  • Kitchen FeaturesCountertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Breakfast Bar / Nook,Cabinets - Upgraded,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft205

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive
  • Parking Total8

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living6,419
  • Year Built1900
  • Above Grade Finished Area6,419
  • Building Area Total6,419
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age126
  • Property Attached
  • RoofSlate, Rubber
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleFrench Colonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions25.4' X 15.2'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions29.8' X 20'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions16.8' X 12'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions13.3' X 13.2'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions14.6' X 10.1'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft386
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft596
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft202
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft176
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft147
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink,Walk-in Closet(s),Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet,Dressing Room
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Wood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Attic Access
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesCloset, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood
  • Total Bathrooms4.5
  • Full Bathrooms4
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Bathroom - with Tub, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Cabinets - Upgraded
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms12
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Sump Pump, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Family Room Dimensions30.3' X 21.2'
  • Living Room Dimensions23.8' X 15'
  • Family Room Sqft642
  • Living Room Sqft357
  • Office/Study Room Sqft149
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Chair Rail
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room, Bedroom
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces4

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres1.03
  • Lot Size Square Feet44,950

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolRunkle
  • High SchoolBrookline High School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount59,883
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsChestnut Hill Ave Between Buckminster and Hyslop
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number38925
  • ZoningS25
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
John D Runkle Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
John D Runkle School
0.3 mi away476 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.9 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 540 Chestnut Hill Ave, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$4,250,000
Last Sold $2,775,000 on 08-29-2013
First Recorded Sale $830,000 in 1995
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$4,250,000−$750,000−15.0%
01-01-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-22-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$5,000,000+$2,225,000+80.2%
08-29-2013MLSSoldSold$2,775,000−$224,000−7.5%
MLSListedListed$2,999,000+$1,739,000+138.0%
11-08-1999Public RecordSoldSold$1,260,000+$430,000+51.8%
10-15-1997Public RecordSoldSold$830,000+$0+0.0%
06-30-1995Public RecordSoldSold$830,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

540 Chestnut Hill Ave FAQ

At $4,250,000, the asking price of 540 Chestnut Hill Ave is about 2.6 times the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $662, 17.3% below the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 48th lowest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by The Duffy Group of COMPASS

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing