Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Brookline
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 21 photos
For Sale · 128 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,500,000

128 Dudley St, Brookline, MA 02445  Brookline

SFR
5Beds
3.5Baths
3,219Sq Ft
0.30Acres
1925Year Built
128DOMi

Home Highlights

Waterfront
Public View
2‑Car Garage
Fireplace2 fireplaces
No HOAMost homes for sale here have HOA fees
$777 per Sq FtIn line with the Brookline median ($800)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
2 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 8/10

About This Home

Set in the coveted estate area of Brookline, this residence offers a rare opportunity to create a truly spectacular home overlooking the serene beauty of the Brookline Reservoir. Rich in architectural character, the home is defined by its striking presence, graceful proportions, and an abundance of original detail. While the home requires renovation, it presents an exceptional canvas for customization. The scale, layout, and architectural integrity provide all the right elements to transform this property into a breathtaking home. The grand living room is a standout feature-anchored by impressive ceiling height, elegant lines, and significant hardwood floors that run throughout the home. Outside, the proximity to the reservoir offers not just picturesque views, but a lifestyle. Home is being sold as is. Buyer to do their own due diligence. 140 Dudley St, the adjacent home, is also for sale.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73535475
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$777
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$24,643
Assessed Value$2,406,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 288 homes for sale in Brookline
Price$2,500,000
52% above the median Brookline home ($1,649,500).
Price per Sq Ft$777
About the same as the median Brookline home.
Home Size3,219 sq ft
77% larger than the median Brookline home (1,815 sq ft).
Lot Size0.30 acres
About the same as the median Brookline home.
Days on Market128 days
On the market longer than most homes here (55 days median).

128 Dudley St at a Glance

MLS# 73535475

Offered at $2,500,000, this 5 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,219 square feet of living space and was built in 1925. It sits in Brookline, zoned for Roland Hayes School and Brookline High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Paved Drive
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,219
  • Year Built1925
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,219
  • Building Area Total3,219
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age101
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial Revival

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Primary Bathroom Features

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms10
  • Basement FeaturesUnfinished

Heating and Cooling

  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Waterfront
  • Public

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.3014
  • Lot Size Square Feet13,129

Home Features

  • ViewPublic

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolBuffer Heath/Lincoln
  • High SchoolBrookline High School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount22,357
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsLee St to Dudley St.
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberB:334 L:0030 S:0000,41467
  • ZoningS15
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Brookline School District
Roland Hayes Schoolelementary & middle · K-8Photo: web
Roland Hayes School
0.6 mi away423 studentsPublic
Brookline High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Brookline High School
0.7 mi away2,147 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 128 Dudley St, Brookline, MA 02445
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,500,000
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$2,500,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

128 Dudley St FAQ

At $2,500,000, the asking price of 128 Dudley St is 51.6% above the median asking price of $1,649,500 for homes for sale in Brookline.

  • Its price per square foot is $777, 3.0% below the median of $800 for homes for sale in Brookline.
  • That is the 128th lowest price per square foot of the 284 homes for sale in Brookline that list their size.

More Homes in Brookline

Listed by Deborah M. Gordon of Coldwell Banker Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing