Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Avon
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 24 photos
For Sale · 86 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$599,900↓ $15K price cut 09-24-2026

358 W Main St, Avon, MA 02322  Avon

SFR
3Beds
2.5Baths
1,500Sq Ft
0.36Acres
1860Year Built
86DOMi

About This Home

Don't let the exterior deceive you, as this home is more spacious than it appears. The interior was recently gut renovated down to the studs, and everything is brand new. Open layout in the main level with a spacious living room, dining area, and half bathroom. You'll enjoy cooking in the beautiful custom kitchen with Shaker cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, tiled backsplash, Quartz countertop, large island, and sliders to the deck. 2nd floor with 3 good sized bedrooms, and 2 full contemporary bathrooms with beautiful tile work and custom glass shower doors. This home offers new vinyl replacement windows, gas heating & cooking, new HVAC system, central AC, new hot water heater, new electrical service, new beautiful hardwood flooring & recessed lighting throughout, newly painted exterior porch & deck, and so much more. Outdoor space galore with a large yard, and deck for entertaining. All you need to do is personalize this home to make it yours.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73554095
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$400
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$6,445
Assessed Value$482,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 14 homes for sale in Avon
Price$599,900
3% below the median Avon home ($619,900).
Price per Sq Ft$400
6% above the median Avon home ($376).
Home Size1,500 sq ft
16% smaller than the median Avon home (1,787 sq ft).
Lot Size0.36 acres
6% smaller than the median Avon home (0.38 acres).
Days on Market86 days
On the market longer than most homes here (50 days median).

358 W Main St at a Glance

MLS# 73554095

Offered at $599,900, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 1,500 square feet of living space and was built in 1860. It sits in Avon, zoned for Avon Middle High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringTile, Hardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Wood
  • Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Wood
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,500
  • Year Built1860
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,500
  • Building Area Total1,500
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age166
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Closet,Flooring - Hardwood,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.357645
  • Lot Size Square Feet15,579

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount6,445
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsWest Main St
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number1466
  • ZoningRDA
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Avon School District
Avon Middle High Schoolmiddle & high · 6-12Photo: web
Avon Middle High School
0.2 mi away364 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 358 W Main St, Avon, MA 02322
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$599,900on 09-24-2026
Last Sold $285,000 on 12-04-2020
First Recorded Sale $132,500 in 1999
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-24-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$599,900−$15,000−2.4%
09-10-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$614,900−$10,000−1.6%
MLSListedListed$624,900+$339,900+119.3%
12-04-2020MLSSoldSold$285,000−$4,900−1.7%
MLSRelistedRelisted$289,900+$0+0.0%
11-04-2020MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSRelistedRelisted$289,900+$0+0.0%
10-28-2020MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$289,900+$49,900+20.8%
11-21-2008MLSSoldSold$240,000−$9,900−4.0%
MLSListedListed$249,900−$25,000−9.1%
07-08-2008MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$274,900−$65,000−19.1%
10-27-2005MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$339,900+$144,900+74.3%
04-08-2002Public RecordSoldSold$195,000+$62,500+47.2%
04-28-1999Public RecordSoldSold$132,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

358 W Main St FAQ

At $599,900, the asking price of 358 W Main St is 3.2% below the median asking price of $619,900 for homes for sale in Avon.

  • Its price per square foot is $400, 6.4% above the median of $376 for homes for sale in Avon.
  • That is the 5th highest price per square foot of the 14 homes for sale in Avon.

More Homes in Avon

Listed by Christine Do of Keller Williams Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing