Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Wrentham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 30 photos
For Sale · 60 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$489,900

589 South St, Wrentham, MA 02093  Wrentham

SFR
2Beds
1.5Baths
1,200Sq Ft
0.23Acres
1910Year Built
60DOMi

Home Highlights

Fenced Yard
$408 per Sq Ft11% above the Wrentham median ($369)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 7/10

About This Home

Welcome home to this charming and beautifully maintained property offering character, updates, and an unbeatable location! The inviting interior features beautiful hardwood and pine floors, a spacious dining room, and an eat-in kitchen with granite countertops. The spacious primary suite provides plenty of room to relax!Enjoy the beauty of the outdoors with a gorgeous sunroom, updated deck, attractive fencing, and thoughtfully designed garden beds-perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or enjoying your own gardening projects. The home also features newer windows and a 2-year-old septic system, providing valuable peace of mind for the next owner.The oversized garage offers tandem parking for two cars or can easily be used as a workshop, studio, or additional storage space.Located less than a mile from the Wrentham Outlets and Route 495, you'll have convenient access to shopping, dining, commuting, and everything the area has to offer.With its spacious living areas, beautiful outdoor spaces, newer systems, and desirable location, this home is truly ready to welcome its next owners!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73564798
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$408
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$4,894
Assessed Value$419,400

How This Home Compares

vs. the 41 homes for sale in Wrentham
Price$489,900
35% below the median Wrentham home ($749,900).
Price per Sq Ft$408
11% above the median Wrentham home ($369).
Home Size1,200 sq ft
48% smaller than the median Wrentham home (2,323 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
75% smaller than the median Wrentham home (0.92 acres).
Days on Market60 days
On the market longer than most homes here (53 days median).

589 South St at a Glance

MLS# 73564798

Offered at $489,900, this 2 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,200 square feet of living space and was built in 1910. It sits in Wrentham, zoned for Charles E Roderick School, King Philip Middle School and King Philip Regional High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Balcony
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Paved Drive, Driveway
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,200
  • Year Built1910
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,200
  • Building Area Total1,200
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age116
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms2
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms5
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWall Unit(s)
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.23416
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,200

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount4,894
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGps
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:K07 B:0004 L:00050,294733
  • Postal Code Plus 41536
  • Zoning01
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Wrentham School District · King Philip School District
Charles E Roderick Schoolelementary · 4-6Photo: Google Street View
Charles E Roderick School
1 mi away394 studentsPublic
King Philip Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: web
King Philip Middle School
3.2 mi away671 studentsPublic
King Philip Regional High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
King Philip Regional High School
1.5 mi away1,100 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 589 South St, Wrentham, MA 02093
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$489,900
Last Sold $450,000 on 08-23-2024
First Recorded Sale $86,000 in 2010
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$489,900+$39,900+8.9%
08-23-2024MLSSoldSold$450,000−$24,900−5.2%
MLSRelistedRelisted$474,900+$0+0.0%
06-19-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSRelistedRelisted$474,900−$100−0.0%
06-06-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
05-30-2024MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$475,000−$24,000−4.8%
05-09-2024MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$499,000−$40,900−7.6%
04-30-2024MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$539,900−$10,000−1.8%
MLSListedListed$549,900+$74,900+15.8%
03-16-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
03-07-2024MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
02-06-2024MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$475,000−$20,000−4.0%
MLSListedListed$495,000+$493,350+29900.0%
04-02-2016MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$1,650+$50+3.1%
04-13-2015MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
01-06-2015MLSPrice Changed for rentPrice Changed for rent$1,600+$50+3.2%
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$1,550−$213,350−99.3%
01-10-2013MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-11-2012MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$214,900−$4,600−2.1%
11-28-2012MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$219,500−$9,500−4.1%
MLSListedListed$229,000+$143,000+166.3%
08-24-2010MLSSoldSold$86,000−$3,900−4.3%
MLSListedListed$89,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

589 South St FAQ

At $489,900, the asking price of 589 South St is 34.7% below the median asking price of $749,900 for homes for sale in Wrentham.

  • Its price per square foot is $408, 10.5% above the median of $369 for homes for sale in Wrentham.
  • That is the 15th highest price per square foot of the 41 homes for sale in Wrentham.

More Homes in Wrentham

Listed by Team Kelleher of Keller Williams Elite

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing