Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Ossipee
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 12 photos
For Sale · 109 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$385,000↓ $10K price cut 10-16-2026

40 Old Granite Rd, Ossipee, NH 03864  Ossipee

SFR
3Beds
2Baths
2,045Sq Ft
2.41Acres
1880Year Built
109DOMi

About This Home

OPEN HOUSE Saturday OCT, 10:30-12:30PM Have you always wanted a Classic Antique Center Chimney Cape? Note the nice details like the fan above the front door. The colonials knew how to choose the best land. This new price is $385,000 on 2.41 acres with LOTS of frontage, over 550 feet on Old Granite Road with a roughed in driveway on the other end. Subdivision potential would give an opportunity to share with family or sell for income. Nicely landscaped lot. Owners over the years adding perennials and flower beds and garden areas that have been amended for fertile land - growing great food. Step inside this well-built building you'll find some real hard wood floors and winters feel the warmth of the force hot water baseboard heat or the radiant heat of the cozy wood stove. Looking for one floor living and room for guests upstairs? The main floor has Kitchen, Dining Room, Family Room, Living Room, Laundry PLUS Master Bedroom with full bath. And don't forget the Sunroom where you can bathe in light. The second floor has 2 bedrooms and a half bath. The house was built when craftsman were proud and careful of their work. You've probably always admired the gazebo as you've driven by. Now you can own it. You'll love the adorable place to sit and read or paint or write the next best seller. The home has been updated with metal roof, new windows and the basement even has cement floors and so much more. You'll love the location - a country setting yet minutes to shopping, Lake Ossipee, Wolfeboro and close to ALL Lakes Region and White Mountain attractions A must see and priced to sell. Come join me at the open house on Saturday.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #5097793
Monthly HOA
Price / Sq Ft$188
Listed07-02-2026
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2025)$4,973
Assessed Value$389,400

How This Home Compares

vs. the 76 homes for sale in Ossipee
Price$385,000
23% above the median Ossipee home ($312,000).
Price per Sq Ft$188
35% below the median Ossipee home ($288).
Home Size2,045 sq ft
26% larger than the median Ossipee home (1,628 sq ft).
Lot Size2.41 acres
49% larger than the median Ossipee home (1.62 acres).
Days on Market109 days
On the market longer than most homes here (88 days median).

40 Old Granite Rd at a Glance

MLS# 5097793

Offered at $385,000, this 3 bed, 2 bath home has 2,045 square feet of living space and was built in 1880. It sits in Ossipee.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Exterior and Lot

  • Frontage Length500
  • Road Frontage TypePaved

Garage and Parking

  • DrivewayPaved
  • Garage Spaces1

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,045
  • Year Built1880
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,045
  • Below Grade Unfinished Area704
  • Construction MaterialsWood Frame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete
  • Property Age146
  • RoofMetal
  • Levels or Stories2
  • Total Area Sqft2,749
  • Year Built DetailsExisting
  • Architectural StyleCape, W/Addition

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Total Bathrooms3
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms2

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Level 1Dining Room
  • Level 1Family Room
  • Level 1Kitchen
  • Level 1Living Room
  • Level 1Primary Bdm Ste
  • Level 1Porch
  • Level 2Bedroom
  • Basement DescriptionBulkhead,Concrete Floor,Full,Interior Stairs

Heating and Cooling

  • Heating FeaturesOil, Wood, Baseboard, Hot Water, Wood Stove

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLandscaped, Level, Orchards, Near Shopping
  • Lot Size Acres2.41
  • Lot Size Square Feet104,980

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount5,459
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNh-Carroll County
  • DirectionsGps Is Accurate
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ZoningVILD VILLAGE DIST
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family

Utilities

  • Electric100 Amp Service
  • Sewer750 Gallon, Leach Field, Septic
  • Telephone Available
  • Water SourcePublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 40 Old Granite Rd, Ossipee, NH 03864
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$385,000on 10-16-2026
Last Sold $194,533 on 01-29-2018
First Recorded Sale $170,000 in 2002
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-16-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$385,000−$10,000−2.5%
09-11-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$395,000−$54,500−12.1%
08-19-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$449,500−$45,500−9.2%
07-02-2026MLSListedListed$495,000+$300,467+154.5%
01-29-2018Public RecordSoldSold$194,533−$10,367−5.1%
01-26-2018MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
11-09-2017MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$204,900−$5,000−2.4%
10-05-2017MLSListedListed$209,900+$39,900+23.5%
09-27-2002Public RecordSoldSold$170,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

40 Old Granite Rd FAQ

At $385,000, the asking price of 40 Old Granite Rd is 23.4% above the median asking price of $312,000 for homes for sale in Ossipee.

  • Its price per square foot is $188, 34.6% below the median of $288 for homes for sale in Ossipee.
  • That is the 6th lowest price per square foot of the 44 homes for sale in Ossipee that list their size.

More Homes in Ossipee

Listed by Keller Williams Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty | Meredith

Copyright 2026, PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this display comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-19-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing