Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 28 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 1 day↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,600,000

163 Standish Rd, Needham, MA 02492  Needham

SFR
4Beds
3.5Baths
3,185Sq Ft
0.50Acres
1983Year Built
1DOMi

Home Highlights

Screened Porch
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement650 finished sq ft
Fireplace
13% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $1,831,700
Big Lot for the Area0.50 acres vs 0.27 acre median
Open HouseSat 2:00 pm-3:30 pm ET (10-24-2026)
$502 per Sq Ft5% below the Needham median ($531)

About This Home

Space, Possibility & Three-Season Living | 4-Bedroom Needham colonial set on a beautiful half-acre lot along desirable Standish Road, this spacious 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath Colonial offers an exceptional opportunity to bring your vision to life. This home combines generous living spaces, an inviting setting, and room to make it your own. Built in 1983, the home offers expansive rooms and a versatile floor plan. The kitchen features a center island and a spacious eat-in area, with easy access to an expansive deck and screened porch which is perfect for morning coffee, outdoor dining, and enjoying the changing New England seasons. A convenient mudroom entrance adds everyday functionality, while abundant storage and a finished lower level provide additional flexibility for today's lifestyles.With its generous footprint, established setting, and opportunity for thoughtful updates, this is a home with the space to enjoy today and the potential to make distinctly your own.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73593968
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$502
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$15,826
Assessed Value$1,461,300

How This Home Compares

vs. the 110 homes for sale in Needham
Price$1,600,000
10% below the median Needham home ($1,785,000).
Price per Sq Ft$502
5% below the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size3,185 sq ft
About the same as the median Needham home.
Lot Size0.50 acres
85% larger than the median Needham home (0.27 acres).
Days on Market1 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (43 days median).

163 Standish Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73593968

Offered at $1,600,000, this 4 bed, 3.5 bath home has 3,185 square feet of living space and was built in 1983. It sits in Needham, zoned for Newman Elementary School, High Rock School, Pollard Middle School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Full
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom - with Tub & Shower
  • Closet - Linen
  • Lighting - Overhead
  • Play Room
  • Bathroom
  • FlooringFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Trash Compactor
  • Range
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesFlooring - Vinyl, Lighting - Overhead, Sink, First Floor
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Lighting - Pendant, Pocket Door
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesSkylight,Flooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Countertops - Paper Based,Kitchen Island,Exterior Access,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Porch - Screened
  • Deck - Composite
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Screened, Deck - Composite, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,185
  • Year Built1983
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,535
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea650
  • Building Area Total3,185
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age43
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Cedar Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet,Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead
  • Total Bathrooms3.5
  • Full Bathrooms3
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead, Pedestal Sink
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub, Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Tub, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Sconce

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Pocket Door

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.5
  • Lot Size Square Feet21,606

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolNewman
  • High SchoolNeedham Hs
  • Middle SchoolPollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesSidewalks

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount15,549
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsOff Great Plain Ave.
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsWasher and Dryer Are Not Staying
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:146.0 B:0008 L:0000.0,145395
  • ZoningSRB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
Newman Elementary Schoolelementary · K-5Photo: web
Newman Elementary School
0.5 mi away687 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.3 mi away430 studentsPublic
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
2 mi away875 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
1.7 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 163 Standish Rd, Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.25%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,600,000
Last Sold $910,000 on 06-04-2004
First Recorded Sale $910,000 in 2004
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,600,000+$690,000+75.8%
06-04-2004Public RecordSoldSold$910,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Migdol Moore Team of Gibson Sotheby's International Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-23-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing