Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Needham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 30 photos
For Sale · 0 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,175,000

130 Grosvenor Rd, Needham, MA 02492  Needham

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,859Sq Ft
0.23Acres
1932Year Built
0DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
Screened Porch
Fenced Yard
Fireplace
Open HouseSun 12:00 pm-1:30 pm ET (10-25-2026)
$632 per Sq Ft19% above the Needham median ($531)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 10/10

About This Home

Charming Dutch Colonial in the desirable Broadmeadow neighborhood. Close proximity to Broadmeadow Elementary and Middle Schools, Saint Sebastion School as well as Hersey commuter rail to Boston and 128. Lovely original detail with crown moldings and hardwood floors throughout the home. First floor offers a spacious foyer, living room with fireplace flows to the first-floor family room (oversized sunroom), dining room with corner built in cabinet and adjacent three season porch, kitchen has updated SS appliances good storage with nooks and crannies and easy access to yard with 10,000+ sq. ft. lot offers unlimited opportunities to add on or rebuild. 2nd floor with three bedrooms, updated full bath, and large cedar closet, pull down attic with finish space for storage options or potential to expand as living space. Large basement offering great potential, garage under accessible from back of house. This exceptional location is a great opportunity for builders to tear down or buyers to update or add on in the future. Come and see the possibilities at open house this Sunday, 25th. 12-1:30
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73594650
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$632
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionBroadmeadow
Tax (2026)$10,008
Assessed Value$924,100

How This Home Compares

vs. the 110 homes for sale in Needham
Price$1,175,000
34% below the median Needham home ($1,785,000).
Price per Sq Ft$632
19% above the median Needham home ($531).
Home Size1,859 sq ft
41% smaller than the median Needham home (3,168 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
15% smaller than the median Needham home (0.27 acres).
Days on Market0 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (43 days median).

130 Grosvenor Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73594650

Offered at $1,175,000, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,859 square feet of living space and was built in 1932. It sits in Broadmeadow, Needham, zoned for Pollard Middle School, High Rock School and Needham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringHardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch - Screened
  • Rain Gutters
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesScreened
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Porch

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesUnder, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,859
  • Year Built1932
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,859
  • Building Area Total1,859
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsBlock
  • Property Age94
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesPartial, Walk-Out Access, Bulkhead, Unfinished
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.230005
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,019

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolBroadmeadow
  • High SchoolNhs
  • Middle SchoolPollard

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, Sidewalks

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount10,008
  • City RegionBirds Hill
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGreat Plain to Broadmeadow
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaBirds Hill
  • Source NeighborhoodBroadmeadow
  • Parcel Number137467
  • SubdivisionBroadmeadow
  • Zoningres
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Needham School District
Pollard Middle Schoolmiddle · 7-8Photo: Google Maps
Pollard Middle School
0.9 mi away875 studentsPublic
High Rock Schoolmiddle · 6Photo: Google Maps
High Rock School
1.7 mi away430 studentsPublic
Needham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: Google Maps
Needham High School
1.3 mi away1,623 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 130 Grosvenor Rd, Needham, MA 02492
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.25%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,175,000
Last Sold $98,500 on 06-18-1981
First Recorded Sale $98,500 in 1981
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,175,000+$1,076,500+1092.9%
06-18-1981Public RecordSoldSold$98,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

More Homes in Needham

Listed by Marjorie Vogt of Vogt Realty Group

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-23-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing