Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Medfield
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 37 photos
For Sale · 19 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$779,900

3 Black Pine Rd, Medfield, MA 02052  Medfield

SFR
4Beds
2Baths
1,848Sq Ft
0.52Acres
1961Year Built
19DOMi

Home Highlights

WaterfrontLake frontage
Screened PorchCovered patio
Finished Basement1,048 finished sq ft
Fireplace
14% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $902,263
$422 per Sq FtIn line with the Medfield median ($411)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 9/10

About This Home

Welcome to 3 Black Pine Road in desirable Medfield! This inviting 4-bedroom, 2-full-bath home is situated on a spacious, elevated .52-acre lot in a quiet neighborhood, situated on a cul-de-sac road with a convenient turnaround. Freshly painted inside and out, the home offers a comfortable and functional layout with plenty of natural light and flexible living space. The open floor plan includes a kitchen island with seating overlooking the dining room and a family room with a cathedral ceiling and wood stove. An additional living room area incorporates a fireplace with a built-in wood stove for maximum efficiency. The home boasts gleaming hardwood floors throughout. Recent improvements include updated landscaping and a new roof in September 2024. As an extra bonus, the unfinished 1,048 sq. ft. basement offers incredible potential! Create a game room, home office, gym and/or movie room you've been dreaming of, with plenty of room remaining for storage and laundry. Enjoy the three-season screened-in room, private backyard, and attached greenhouse, offering wonderful opportunities for relaxation, entertaining, and gardening. Ideally situated near Medfield's vibrant town center, schools, shopping, and dining. Enjoy easy access to Route 1, I-95, I-495, plus the convenience of the Commuter Rail just 10 minutes away with service to Boston. What an exceptional opportunity to make this well-located and private location your new home!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73583262
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$422
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$10,098
Assessed Value$746,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 27 homes for sale in Medfield
Price$779,900
26% below the median Medfield home ($1,049,000).
Price per Sq Ft$422
About the same as the median Medfield home.
Home Size1,848 sq ft
16% smaller than the median Medfield home (2,204 sq ft).
Lot Size0.52 acres
15% smaller than the median Medfield home (0.61 acres).
Days on Market19 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (32 days median).

3 Black Pine Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73583262

Offered at $779,900, this 4 bed, 2 bath home has 1,848 square feet of living space and was built in 1961. It sits in Medfield, zoned for Dale Street School, Thomas Blake Middle School and Medfield Senior High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • High Speed Internet
  • Door FeaturesStorm Door(s)
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Hardwood, Concrete
  • Window FeaturesScreens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesGas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Breakfast Bar / Nook,Cabinets - Upgraded,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch - Enclosed
  • Porch - Screened
  • Patio - Enclosed
  • Covered Patio/Deck
  • Rain Gutters
  • Storage
  • Greenhouse
  • Screens
  • Other StructuresGreenhouse
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch - Enclosed, Screened, Enclosed, Covered
  • Road Frontage TypePrivate Road, Dead End
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesOff Street, Paved
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,848
  • Year Built1961
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,848
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,048
  • Building Area Total1,848
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age65
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • Bathrooms on Main Level1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelMain,First
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Family Room LevelMain,First
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Family Room FeaturesWood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Slider
  • Living Room FeaturesWood / Coal / Pellet Stove, Flooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Waterfront and Water Access

  • Lake/Pond
  • 1 to 2 Mile to Beach
  • Beach Ownership(Public)

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCul-De-Sac, Wooded, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.52
  • Lot Size Square Feet22,690

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolMemorial/Wheelock/Dale
  • High SchoolMedfield High School
  • Middle SchoolThomas Blake Middle

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount9,908
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsFrom Walpole Rt 27 (Spring Street) to Rt 109. Take a Left. Left on Causeway. Left on Black Pine Rd.
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0036 B:0000 L:0089,112996
  • ZoningRS
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Gas Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Medfield School District
Dale Street Schoolelementary · 4-5Photo: web
Dale Street School
0.7 mi away383 studentsPublic
Thomas Blake Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Thomas Blake Middle School
0.9 mi away567 studentsPublic
Medfield Senior High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Medfield Senior High School
0.7 mi away713 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 3 Black Pine Rd, Medfield, MA 02052
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$779,900
Last Sold $197,000 on 05-09-1994
First Recorded Sale $197,000 in 1994
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$779,900+$582,900+295.9%
05-09-1994Public RecordSoldSold$197,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

3 Black Pine Rd FAQ

At $779,900, the asking price of 3 Black Pine Rd is 25.7% below the median asking price of $1,049,000 for homes for sale in Medfield.

  • Its price per square foot is $422, 2.8% above the median of $411 for homes for sale in Medfield.
  • That is the 12th highest price per square foot of the 26 homes for sale in Medfield that list their size.

More Homes in Medfield

Listed by Mario Magro of Keller Williams Elite

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing