Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Medfield
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 37 photos
For Sale · 80 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,095,000

58 Blacksmith Dr, Medfield, MA 02052  Medfield

SFR
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,126Sq Ft
0.46Acres
1967Year Built
80DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement300 finished sq ft
Fireplace
$515 per Sq Ft25% above the Medfield median ($411)

About This Home

Nestled in a sought after cul-de-sac neighborhood near the Dover line, this picture perfect, classic Colonial is updated and in pristine condition. As soon as you enter this meticulously maintained home through the charming front portico, you will appreciate the warmth, character, and attention to detail throughout. The main level features an updated, well-appointed kitchen with custom cabinets, peninsula seating, stainless appliances; open floor plan to great room with fireplace and vaulted ceiling; spacious front-to-back living room; and formal dining room. The screened porch creates a welcome outdoor oasis in the private back yard - perfect for relaxing, entertaining, and family fun. The upper level offers three well-proportioned bedrooms including an ensuite primary with a stunning full bath and walk-in closet. A renovated second full bath completes the second floor. Additional living space in the finished lower level with large bonus room, laundry room, and mudroom connecting to the attached two-car garage. Many updates and improvements. Floor plans attached. Welcome home to 58 Blacksmith Drive in Medfield.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73556328
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$515
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionNeighborhood Provides Easy Access to Rail Trail An
Tax (2026)$12,107
Assessed Value$895,500

How This Home Compares

vs. the 27 homes for sale in Medfield
Price$1,095,000
4% above the median Medfield home ($1,049,000).
Price per Sq Ft$515
25% above the median Medfield home ($411).
Home Size2,126 sq ft
4% smaller than the median Medfield home (2,204 sq ft).
Lot Size0.46 acres
25% smaller than the median Medfield home (0.61 acres).
Days on Market80 days
On the market longer than most homes here (32 days median).

58 Blacksmith Dr at a Glance

MLS# 73556328

Offered at $1,095,000, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,126 square feet of living space and was built in 1967. It sits in Neighborhood Provides Easy Access To Rail Trail An, Medfield, zoned for Dale Street School, Thomas Blake Middle School and Medfield Senior High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built
  • Bonus Room
  • Foyer
  • Mud Room
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement
  • Dining Room Dimensions11' X 12'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft132
  • Kitchen Dimensions10' X 14'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Open Floorplan,Remodeled,Peninsula
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft140

Exterior and Lot

  • Road Frontage TypePublic

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,126
  • Year Built1967
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,826
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea300
  • Building Area Total2,126
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age59
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions12' X 16'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions16' X 12'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions11' X 11'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft192
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft192
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft121
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions4' X 5'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions7' X 8'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions7' X 5'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft20
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft56
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft35
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Remodeled
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Finished, Garage Access
  • Family Room Dimensions13' X 20'
  • Living Room Dimensions12' X 23'
  • Family Room Sqft260
  • Living Room Sqft276
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesDuctless
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesNatural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.459091
  • Lot Size Square Feet19,998

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolMemorial/Wheelock/Dale
  • High SchoolMedfield High School
  • Middle SchoolThomas a. Blake

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount12,100
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsNorth to Farm to Blacksmith. Near the Dover Line.
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodNeighborhood Provides Easy Access to Rail Trail and Kingsbury Club.
  • Parcel Number115266
  • SubdivisionNeighborhood Provides Easy Access to Rail Trail An
  • ZoningRT
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Medfield School District
Dale Street Schoolelementary · 4-5Photo: web
Dale Street School
1.1 mi away383 studentsPublic
Thomas Blake Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Thomas Blake Middle School
1.9 mi away567 studentsPublic
Medfield Senior High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Medfield Senior High School
1.9 mi away713 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 58 Blacksmith Dr, Medfield, MA 02052
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,095,000
Last Sold $540,000 on 07-20-2007
First Recorded Sale $440,000 in 2001
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,095,000+$555,000+102.8%
07-20-2007MLSSoldSold$540,000+$25+0.0%
MLSListedListed$539,975+$99,975+22.7%
10-25-2001Public RecordSoldSold$440,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

58 Blacksmith Dr FAQ

At $1,095,000, the asking price of 58 Blacksmith Dr is 4.4% above the median asking price of $1,049,000 for homes for sale in Medfield.

  • Its price per square foot is $515, 25.4% above the median of $411 for homes for sale in Medfield.
  • That is the 7th highest price per square foot of the 26 homes for sale in Medfield that list their size.

More Homes in Medfield

Listed by Jill Kelly of Coldwell Banker Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing