Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Medfield
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 40 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 3 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$959,000

13 Cedar Ln, Medfield, MA 02052  Medfield

SFR
5Beds
2.5Baths
2,574Sq Ft
0.95Acres
1960Year Built
3DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement430 finished sq ft
Home Office
Fireplace2 fireplaces
18% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $1,168,394
$373 per Sq Ft9% below the Medfield median ($411)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 9/10

About This Home

Set privately on a quiet ended road within walking distance of the center of town, this Pine Needle Park multi-level home offers a surprising amount of space. The entry level beside the two car garage offers great storage closets, a half bath and two stairways to either the fireplaced living room or the oversized kitchen with plenty of cabinetry and a desk area beside the dining area, which steps out to the sunroom overlooking the oversized deck with hot tub and private grounds abutting town owned land. Up a few steps to three bedrooms, including an ensuite primary and a hall bath and then another few steps up to two more bedrooms and great storage, including a walk-in attic area. The main level walks out to the yard, which features a basketball practice court. The lowest level has a fireplaced playroom and office with built-ins. Young roof and heating system, replacement windows, storage shed. Great space with easy expansion potential! Open Houses Sat & Sun 10/17 & 18, 11am to 1pm
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73590675
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$373
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionPine Needle Park
Tax (2026)$12,421
Assessed Value$918,700

How This Home Compares

vs. the 27 homes for sale in Medfield
Price$959,000
9% below the median Medfield home ($1,049,000).
Price per Sq Ft$373
9% below the median Medfield home ($411).
Home Size2,574 sq ft
17% larger than the median Medfield home (2,204 sq ft).
Lot Size0.95 acres
56% larger than the median Medfield home (0.61 acres).
Days on Market3 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (32 days median).

13 Cedar Ln at a Glance

MLS# 73590675

Offered at $959,000, this 5 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,574 square feet of living space and was built in 1960. It sits in Pine Needle Park, Medfield, zoned for Dale Street School, Thomas Blake Middle School and Medfield Senior High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Slider
  • Entry Hall
  • Sun Room
  • Home Office
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringTile, Vinyl, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions14' X 10'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Breakfast Bar / Nook
  • Dining Room LevelSecond
  • Dining Room Sqft140
  • Kitchen Dimensions15' X 12'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Vinyl,Pantry,Breakfast Bar / Nook,Recessed Lighting,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelSecond
  • Kitchen Sqft180

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Wood
  • Rain Gutters
  • Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Wood
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Under, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,574
  • Year Built1960
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,144
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea430
  • Building Area Total2,574
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • LevelsMulti/Split
  • Property Age66
  • RoofShingle
  • Levels or StoriesMulti/Split
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms11
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Family Room Dimensions20' X 12'
  • Living Room Dimensions21' X 13'
  • Family Room Sqft240
  • Living Room Sqft273
  • Office/Study Room Sqft140
  • Family Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room LevelSecond
  • Office/Study Room LevelBasement
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesFlooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions17' X 12'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions14' X 13'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions14' X 10'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions16' X 11'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions14' X 9'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft204
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft182
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft140
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft176
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft126
  • Primary Bedroom LevelThird
  • Bedroom 2 LevelThird
  • Bedroom 3 LevelThird
  • Bedroom 4 LevelFourth Floor
  • Bedroom 5 LevelFourth Floor
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelThird
  • Bathroom 3 LevelThird
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWall Unit(s)
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionWooded, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres0.95
  • Lot Size Square Feet41,356

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolDale-Mem-Wheelock
  • High SchoolMedfield
  • Middle SchoolBlake

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Conservation Area, Highway Access, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount12,421
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsMain to North to Pine to Cedar
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodPine Needle Park
  • Parcel NumberM:0057 L:0041,114849
  • Postal Code Plus 41306
  • SubdivisionPine Needle Park
  • ZoningRT
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Medfield School District
Dale Street Schoolelementary · 4-5Photo: web
Dale Street School
0.7 mi away383 studentsPublic
Thomas Blake Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: web
Thomas Blake Middle School
1.3 mi away567 studentsPublic
Medfield Senior High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Medfield Senior High School
1.3 mi away713 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 13 Cedar Ln, Medfield, MA 02052
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$959,000
Last Sold $308,000 on 06-17-1998
First Recorded Sale $128,000 in 1984
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$959,000+$651,000+211.4%
06-17-1998Public RecordSoldSold$308,000+$180,000+140.6%
07-01-1984Public RecordSoldSold$128,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

13 Cedar Ln FAQ

At $959,000, the asking price of 13 Cedar Ln is 8.6% below the median asking price of $1,049,000 for homes for sale in Medfield.

  • Its price per square foot is $373, 9.3% below the median of $411 for homes for sale in Medfield.
  • That is the 10th lowest price per square foot of the 26 homes for sale in Medfield that list their size.

More Homes in Medfield

Listed by Barbara Shea of Shea Realty Group

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing