Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 39 photos
For Sale · 25 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$689,900

18 Fales Rd, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,544Sq Ft
0.17Acres
1941Year Built
25DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Fenced Yard
5% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $723,453
$447 per Sq FtIn line with the Dedham median ($460)

About This Home

This sun-filled Cape, nestled on a quiet street in Dedham's highly sought-after Oakdale neighborhood, offers an exciting opportunity not to be missed! Recently refinished hardwood floors and fresh interior paint create a bright, timeless feel throughout the home, while the spacious living areas offer an easy flow for both everyday living and entertaining. Recent updates also include a new roof & new water heater. Upon entry, the spacious & versatile entryway space with a wood burning stove greets you and opens into the heart of the home. Charming French doors connect the living and dining room, both open to the kitchen overlooking the backyard. The 3rd bedroom on the first floor creates a flexible space to be used as a bedroom, home office, playroom, or another living room. The half bath, laundry, and breezeway complete the first floor. Upstairs you'll find two spacious bedrooms & the recently updated full bath. Entertain with ease as the kitchen leads outside to the generous back deck overlooking the private, partially fenced backyard-an ideal setting for morning coffee, summer gatherings, or simply enjoying the outdoors. A two-car garage and ample driveway parking add valuable convenience and storage. 824sqft in the unfinished basement offers valuable flexibility for storage, hobbies, or finish for additional living space. This stunning property combines the appeal of an established neighborhood with convenient access to Dedham's schools (all 3 less than a mile away) just steps to Oakdale Elementary with grades 1-5 imagine the joy of your kids walking or riding their bike to school with their friends, Legacy Place 5 mins away w/shopping, dining, movie theater, parks, the Endicott Estate, and the Endicott commuter rail is just a half mile away, & minutes to 95, 93 & Boston. An exciting opportunity to make this well-loved Cape your own and enjoy the fabulous lifestyle this Dedham home has to offer!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73580865
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$447
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionOakdale Neighborhood
Tax (2026)$8,427
Assessed Value$685,100

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$689,900
5% below the median Dedham home ($725,000).
Price per Sq Ft$447
About the same as the median Dedham home.
Home Size1,544 sq ft
11% smaller than the median Dedham home (1,732 sq ft).
Lot Size0.17 acres
25% smaller than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market25 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

18 Fales Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73580865

Offered at $689,900, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,544 square feet of living space and was built in 1941. It sits in Oakdale Neighborhood, Dedham, zoned for Oakdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringHardwood

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesWasher Hookup

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Parking FeaturesDetached, Off Street
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,544
  • Year Built1941
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,544
  • Building Area Total1,544
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age85
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Wood Stove
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.169995
  • Lot Size Square Feet7,405

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOakdale Elementary
  • High SchoolDedham High
  • Middle SchoolDedham Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,951
  • City RegionOakdale
  • Source Listing StatusContingent
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsCedar St to Fales Rd
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaOakdale
  • Source NeighborhoodOakdale Neighborhood
  • Parcel NumberM: 0142 L: 0050,71987
  • SubdivisionOakdale Neighborhood
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Oakdale Elementary Schoolelementary · 1-5Photo: web
Oakdale Elementary School
0.1 mi away243 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
0.9 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
0.8 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 18 Fales Rd, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$689,900
Last Sold $425,000 on 06-20-2005
First Recorded Sale $144,500 in 1992
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$689,900−$30,000−4.2%
09-19-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
08-19-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$719,900−$10,000−1.4%
MLSListedListed$729,900−$15,100−2.0%
07-28-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
07-09-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$745,000−$20,000−2.6%
05-26-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$765,000−$25,000−3.2%
MLSListedListed$790,000+$365,000+85.9%
06-20-2005MLSSoldSold$425,000+$0+0.0%
MLSListedListed$425,000+$280,500+194.1%
05-14-1992Public RecordSoldSold$144,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

18 Fales Rd FAQ

At $689,900, the asking price of 18 Fales Rd is 4.8% below the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $447, 2.8% below the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 47th lowest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Sarah Stone of Coldwell Banker Realty - Norwell - Hanover Regional Office

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing