Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 30 photos
For Sale · 3 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$599,000

40 Winstead Ave, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,274Sq Ft
0.17Acres
1959Year Built
3DOMi

Home Highlights

Partly Finished Basement
Fireplace
16% Under Estimated ValueQuantarium estimate: $711,450
$470 per Sq FtIn line with the Dedham median ($460)

About This Home

This home has been lovingly maintained by the same family since 1965! Here's your chance to make it your own. Located on a dead end street in Greenlodge, this house is a 3 bedroom 1.5 bath Colonial built in 1959. There is a large living room with a fireplace and pretty picture window. The room flows nicely into the formal dining room. A nice sized eat-in kitchen is awaiting your personal touches! A convenient side entrance leads to a mudroom. A half bath completes the first floor. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms with abundant closet space and a full bath. The basement is partially finished with a recreation room and an old-school bar! The unfinished part of the basement includes a laundry area and tons of storage. Direct access to the one car garage. The home is situated on a nice level lots with a storage shed. Very quiet dead end street. Walking distance to the Greenlodge Elementary School. Easy highway access and close to the commuter rail. Come see it today!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73590396
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$470
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionGreenlodge
Tax (2026)$7,918
Assessed Value$643,700

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$599,000
17% below the median Dedham home ($725,000).
Price per Sq Ft$470
About the same as the median Dedham home.
Home Size1,274 sq ft
26% smaller than the median Dedham home (1,732 sq ft).
Lot Size0.17 acres
25% smaller than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market3 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

40 Winstead Ave at a Glance

MLS# 73590396

Offered at $599,000, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,274 square feet of living space and was built in 1959. It sits in Greenlodge, Dedham, zoned for Greenlodge Elementary School, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Dining Room Dimensions9' X 11'
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft99
  • Kitchen Dimensions10' X 11'
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft110

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Parking FeaturesAttached
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,274
  • Year Built1959
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,274
  • Building Area Total1,274
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age67
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions14' X 10'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions10' X 11'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions10' X 11'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft140
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft110
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft110
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms6
  • Basement FeaturesPartially Finished
  • Living Room Dimensions22' X 11'
  • Living Room Sqft242
  • Living Room LevelFirst

Heating and Cooling

  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres0.171832
  • Lot Size Square Feet7,485

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,918
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsEast St, To South Gate St to Winstead Ave
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Source NeighborhoodGreenlodge
  • Parcel Number74323
  • SubdivisionGreenlodge
  • Zoningres
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Greenlodge Elementary Schoolelementary · 1-5Photo: web
Greenlodge Elementary School
0.3 mi away297 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
1.4 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
1.4 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 40 Winstead Ave, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$599,000
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$599,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

40 Winstead Ave FAQ

At $599,000, the asking price of 40 Winstead Ave is 17.4% below the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $470, 2.3% above the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 49th highest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Lisa Iantosca of Donahue Real Estate Co.

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing