Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 14 photos
For Sale · 83 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,495,900

47 Bayard St, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,400Sq Ft
0.11Acres
2026Year Built
83DOMi

Home Highlights

New ConstructionFrame and shingle
2‑Car Garage
Fireplace
Lower Property Taxes$8,546/yr, 51% below the typical Dedham rate

About This Home

Discover exceptional new construction in the heart of Dedham's sought-after Riverdale neighborhood. Thoughtfully designed for modern living, this beautifully crafted home offers approximately 3,000+/- square feet of refined living space featuring an open-concept floor plan, designer kitchen, spacious primary suite, generously sized secondary bedrooms, and an attached two-car garage. Built with quality craftsmanship and timeless architectural appeal, the home blends classic New England character with today's most desirable finishes and conveniences. Depending on the stage of construction, buyers may have the opportunity to personalize select interior finishes. Ideally situated just minutes from Legacy Place, Dedham Square, commuter rail stations, parks, restaurants, and major commuter routes, this is a rare opportunity to own a brand-new home in one of Dedham's most desirable residential neighborhoods. MLS renderings depict the builder's intended completed residence.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73556492
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$623
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionRiverdale
Tax (2026)$8,546
Assessed Value$694,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$1,495,900
106% above the median Dedham home ($727,000).
Price per Sq Ft$623
36% above the median Dedham home ($459).
Home Size2,400 sq ft
38% larger than the median Dedham home (1,734 sq ft).
Lot Size0.11 acres
49% smaller than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market83 days
On the market longer than most homes here (41 days median).

47 Bayard St at a Glance

MLS# 73556492

Offered at $1,495,900, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,400 square feet of living space and was built in 2026. It sits in Riverdale, Dedham, zoned for Riverdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringWood, Tile
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator
  • Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher
  • Oven
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions6' X 21'
  • Dining Room FeaturesDeck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft126
  • Kitchen Dimensions21' X 23'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Deck - Exterior,Exterior Access,Open Floorplan,Recessed Lighting,Slider
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft483

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Deck
  • Frontage Length50
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Deck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total4

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,400
  • Year Built2026
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,400
  • Building Area Total2,400
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation Area1,200
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • New Construction
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsTo Be Built,Under Construction
  • Year Built SourceBuilder
  • Architectural StyleCape

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions16' X 16'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions12' X 17'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12' X 10'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft256
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft204
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft120
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset - Linen, Recessed Lighting
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset - Linen, Recessed Lighting
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions8' X 8'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions8' X 5'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft64
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft40
  • Bathroom 1 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Double Vanity, Recessed Lighting
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesWalk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Concrete
  • Family Room Dimensions11' X 18'
  • Living Room Dimensions18' X 18'
  • Family Room Sqft198
  • Living Room Sqft324
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesRecessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCleared, Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres0.114784
  • Lot Size Square Feet5,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolRiverdale
  • High SchoolDedham
  • Middle SchoolDedham

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • Directions47 Bayard - Needham St to Vine Rock to Bayard
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home Warranty
  • Source NeighborhoodRiverdale
  • Parcel Number66051
  • SubdivisionRiverdale
  • ZoningG Res
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Riverdale Elementary Schoolelementary · 1-5Photo: web
Riverdale Elementary School
0.3 mi away194 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
2.1 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
2.1 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 47 Bayard St, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,495,900
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,495,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

47 Bayard St FAQ

At $1,495,900, the asking price of 47 Bayard St is about 2.1 times the median asking price of $727,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $623, 35.7% above the median of $459 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 10th highest price per square foot of the 106 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Michael Musto of Remax Distinct Advantage

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-20-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing