Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 39 photos
For Sale · 94 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,300,000

31 Old Farm Rd, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
2,028Sq Ft
0.22Acres
1941Year Built
94DOMi

Home Highlights

Private Spa
2‑Car Garage
Finished Basement279 finished sq ft
Home Office
Fenced Yard
Fireplace2 fireplaces
$641 per Sq Ft39% above the Dedham median ($460)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Nestled in Dedham's highly sought after Precinct 1, this beautiful center-entrance Colonial offer timeless charm, exceptional space, & classic architectural details. This 9 room home features 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and a thoughtfully designed floor plan with a gracious living room w/ wood burning fireplace, dining room, sunroom, home office, kitchen and a lower level play room w/ the 2nd fireplace. The 2nd floor includes a spacious primary suite w/ full bath & walk in closet, 3 additional bedrooms, a 2nd full bath & a large unfinished room w/ separate staircase, presenting an outstanding opportunity for future expansion. Rich in character, the home showcases original built-ins, dentil moldings, hardwood floors, 2 fireplaces, & beautifully restored 12 over 12 windows. Set on a beautifully landscaped, fenced lot, the outdoor space features a private terrace, hot tub & storage shed-ideal for relaxing or entertaining. A 2 car attached garage complete this exceptional offering
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73550165
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$641
Property TypeSingle Family
SubdivisionPrecinct 1
Tax (2026)$13,978
Assessed Value$1,136,400

How This Home Compares

vs. the 5 homes for sale in Precinct 1
Price$1,300,000
43% below the median Precinct 1 home ($2,299,000).
Price per Sq Ft$641
38% above the median Precinct 1 home ($465).
Home Size2,028 sq ft
51% smaller than the median Precinct 1 home (4,155 sq ft).
Lot Size0.22 acres
53% smaller than the median Precinct 1 home (0.47 acres).
Days on Market94 days
About the same as the median Precinct 1 home.

31 Old Farm Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73550165

Offered at $1,300,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,028 square feet of living space and was built in 1941. It sits in Precinct 1, Dedham, zoned for Riverdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Slider
  • Home Office
  • Sun Room
  • Door FeaturesStorm Door(s)
  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Window FeaturesStorm Window(s), Screens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesIn Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions12.083333333' X 14.333333333'
  • Dining Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
  • Dining Room LevelMain,First
  • Dining Room Sqft173
  • Kitchen Dimensions11.583333333' X 10.666666666'
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Exterior Access,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelMain,First
  • Kitchen Sqft124

Pool and Spa

  • Spa FeaturesPrivate
  • Spa

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Hot Tub/Spa
  • Storage
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Screens
  • Fenced Yard
  • Garden
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePrivate Road
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,028
  • Year Built1941
  • Above Grade Finished Area2,028
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea279
  • Building Area Total2,028
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age85
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
  • Family Room Dimensions12.083333333' X 23.083333333'
  • Living Room Dimensions12.083333333' X 2310'
  • Family Room Sqft279
  • Living Room Sqft27,913
  • Office/Study Room Sqft108
  • Family Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room LevelMain,First
  • Office/Study Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
  • Office/Study Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions14.5' X 16.916666666'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions9.583333333' X 11'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12.166666666' X 10.333333333'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions12.166666666' X 10.333333333'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft245
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft105
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft126
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft126
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions6.083333333' X 4.916666666'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions9.166666666' X 66'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions7.416666666' X 6.5'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft30
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft605
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft48
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - with Shower Stall
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Hot Water, Radiant
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCul-De-Sac, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.221396
  • Lot Size Square Feet9,644

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount13,978
  • Source Listing StatusUnder Agreement
  • City RegionPrecinct One/Upper Dedham
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsHigh Street to Old Farm Road
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaPrecinct One/Upper Dedham
  • Source NeighborhoodPrecinct 1
  • Parcel Number68541
  • SubdivisionPrecinct 1
  • ZoningSFR
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Riverdale Elementary Schoolelementary · 1-5Photo: web
Riverdale Elementary School
1.4 mi away194 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
0.9 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
1 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 31 Old Farm Rd, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,300,000
Last Sold $550,000 on 12-27-2007
First Recorded Sale $347,500 in 1993
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,300,000+$750,000+136.4%
01-08-2008MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-27-2007MLSSoldSold$550,000+$547,500+21900.0%
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$2,500−$597,400−99.6%
05-18-2007MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
05-17-2007MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$599,900+$597,505+24948.0%
12-07-2006MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
12-07-2006MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$2,395−$706,605−99.7%
MLSListedListed$709,000+$706,400+27169.2%
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$2,600−$732,400−99.6%
09-09-2006MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$735,000+$732,400+28169.2%
06-01-2005MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListed for rentListed for rent$2,600−$746,400−99.7%
MLSListedListed$749,000−$141,000−15.8%
12-17-2003Public RecordSoldSold$890,000+$542,500+156.1%
09-28-1993Public RecordSoldSold$347,500—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

31 Old Farm Rd FAQ

At $1,300,000, the asking price of 31 Old Farm Rd is 79.3% above the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $641, 39.4% above the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 7th highest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by ROBERT KEOGH of Hope McDermott Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing