Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 41 photos
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,190,000

180 Walnut St, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
5Beds
2.5Baths
3,020Sq Ft
0.23Acres
1900Year Built
38DOMi

Home Highlights

In‑Law Floor Plan
Fireplace2 fireplaces
14% Below Area $/Sq Ft$394 vs $460, the Dedham median
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Quality, comfort, and new price! There's a reason people say "homes aren't built like this anymore" and you'll recognize it the moment you enter this turn of the century beauty. From the spacious entry hall, to the dual staircases, high ceilings, tall windows, period detail, and comfortably sized rooms, this is a home built to explore. Gorgeous living room with intricate fireplace. Open kitchen/dining room with sliders to the expansive deck. Adjacent family room/den plus laundry room/pantry. Office nook and half bath complete the first floor of the main home. Upstairs brings unexpected treasures - 4 large bedrooms, many interconnected through closets and other niches, destined for a game of hide and seek. Fireplace in primary. Walk up attic for storage or more living space. Updated full bath with shower and claw foot tub. The biggest bonus - a generous apartment connected to the main home - full kitchen with eating area, living room, bedroom and full bath. Fabulous flex space - potential rental income, in-law, home office or teen space. Or, you can incorporate the space back to expand the main home. So many possibilities and potential. Full basement. Beautifully landscaped yard. Located on the corner of a quiet side street. Great walkability - minutes from the Endicott Estate and library, commuter rail, elementary school, middle and high schools, and multiple parks and playgrounds. This is a wonderful home for the savvy buyer. OH Saturday 12-1:30
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73574459
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$394
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$12,496
Assessed Value$1,015,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$1,190,000
64% above the median Dedham home ($725,000).
Price per Sq Ft$394
14% below the median Dedham home ($460).
Home Size3,020 sq ft
74% larger than the median Dedham home (1,732 sq ft).
Lot Size0.23 acres
About the same as the median Dedham home.
Days on Market38 days
About the same as the median Dedham home.

180 Walnut St at a Glance

MLS# 73574459

Offered at $1,190,000, this 5 bed, 2.5 bath home has 3,020 square feet of living space and was built in 1900. It sits in Dedham, zoned for Oakdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall
  • Closet
  • Dining Area
  • In-Law Floorplan
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • Door FeaturesFrench Doors
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Laminate

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Refrigerator
  • Freezer
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,French Doors,Breakfast Bar / Nook,Exterior Access,Gas Stove
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Deck
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Exterior, Porch, Deck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesCarport, Paved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total5

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,020
  • Year Built1900
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,020
  • Building Area Total3,020
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsStone
  • Property Age126
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial, Antique

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms5
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesWalk-in Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms10
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box

Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace FeaturesLiving Room, Master Bedroom
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCorner Lot, Level
  • Lot Size Acres0.232117
  • Lot Size Square Feet10,111

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolAvery
  • High SchoolDedham High
  • Middle SchoolDedham Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount12,717
  • Source Listing StatusContingent
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsOff Mount Vernon St
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0127 L:0062,70872
  • ZoningB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Oakdale Elementary Schoolelementary · 1-5Photo: web
Oakdale Elementary School
0.3 mi away243 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
0.4 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
0.3 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 180 Walnut St, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,190,000
Last Sold $130,000 on 11-28-2000
First Recorded Sale $119,000 in 1985
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,190,000−$60,000−4.8%
06-30-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
06-10-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,250,000−$100,000−7.4%
MLSListedListed$1,350,000+$1,220,000+938.5%
11-28-2000Public RecordSoldSold$130,000+$0+0.0%
06-30-1998Public RecordSoldSold$130,000+$11,000+9.2%
02-01-1985Public RecordSoldSold$119,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

180 Walnut St FAQ

At $1,190,000, the asking price of 180 Walnut St is 64.1% above the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $394, 14.3% below the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 26th lowest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Mary Ellen McDonough of Donahue Real Estate Co.

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing