Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 42 photos
▶ Video Tour
For Sale · 36 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$699,000

31 Greenhood St, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,456Sq Ft
0.13Acres
1924Year Built
36DOMi

Home Highlights

Renovated
Fenced Yard
$480 per Sq Ft4% above the Dedham median ($460)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Welcome to this charming Colonial in a convenient Dedham location, offering original character and thoughtful improvements inside and out! A new paver walkway leads to an updated covered front porch. Inside, the entryway features a built-in storage bench, and the adjacent sunroom offers flexible bonus space for a home office or mudroom. A bright, spacious living room with hardwood floors flows into the dining room, featuring a bay window and original built-in cabinet. The kitchen offers granite countertops, ample cabinet storage and stainless steel appliances. A newly added half bath completes the first floor. Upstairs are three good-sized bedrooms with hardwood floors and a large full bath. The improved walk-up attic offers excellent storage and future potential. Outside, the beautifully transformed outdoor space features a new, large composite deck directly off the kitchen, a landscaped backyard with a low retaining wall, custom raised planter beds, a storage shed and two-car off-street parking. The home also features a high-efficiency Navien gas heating and on-demand hot-water system. Ideally located near Dedham Square, Legacy Place, multiple commuter rail stations and major routes, with easy access to West Roxbury and downtown Boston.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73576167
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$480
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$8,166
Assessed Value$663,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$699,000
4% below the median Dedham home ($725,000).
Price per Sq Ft$480
4% above the median Dedham home ($460).
Home Size1,456 sq ft
16% smaller than the median Dedham home (1,732 sq ft).
Lot Size0.13 acres
45% smaller than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market36 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

31 Greenhood St at a Glance

MLS# 73576167

Offered at $699,000, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,456 square feet of living space and was built in 1924. It sits in Dedham, zoned for Avery, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Sun Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • Door FeaturesInsulated Doors
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Range Hood
  • Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, In Basement
  • Dining Room FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Kitchen FeaturesBathroom - Half,Flooring - Vinyl,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Deck - Exterior,Slider,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Composite
  • Rain Gutters
  • Storage
  • Fenced Yard
  • Garden
  • FencingFenced/Enclosed, Fenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Composite
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Off Street, Driveway
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,456
  • Year Built1924
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,456
  • Building Area Total1,456
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age102
  • Year Built DetailsRenovated Since
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelThird
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCeiling Fan(s),Closet,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Attic Access
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCeiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms7
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesWindow Unit(s)
  • Heating FeaturesHot Water, Natural Gas, Energy Star Qualified Equipment
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionEasements
  • Lot Size Acres0.1264
  • Lot Size Square Feet5,506

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolAvery
  • High SchoolDedham High
  • Middle SchoolDedham Middle

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,099
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsBussey to Colburn to Greenhood
  • Tax Year2025
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel NumberM:0080 L:0010,68204
  • ZoningB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • Electric100 Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Averyelementary · 1-5Photo: school district website
Avery
0.6 mi away312 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
0.9 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
0.7 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 31 Greenhood St, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$699,000
Last Sold $418,000 on 11-16-2018
First Recorded Sale $418,000 in 2018
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$699,000+$281,000+67.2%
11-16-2018MLSSoldSold$418,000−$1,900−0.5%
MLSRelistedRelisted$419,900+$0+0.0%
10-23-2018MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$419,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

31 Greenhood St FAQ

At $699,000, the asking price of 31 Greenhood St is 3.6% below the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $480, 4.4% above the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 44th highest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Erin Vogt of Vogt Realty Group

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing