Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 38 photos
▶ 3D Tour
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$2,375,000

47 Bemis Rd, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
6Beds
5.5Baths
4,735Sq Ft
1.33Acres
1920Year Built
38DOMi

Home Highlights

4‑Car Garage
Wet Bar
Fireplace2 fireplaces
Lower Property Taxes$21,895/yr, 20% below the typical Dedham rate
Big Lot for the Area1.33 acres vs 0.23 acre median
$502 per Sq Ft9% above the Dedham median ($460)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 7/10

About This Home

Precinct 1 Refined 6-bedroom residence that blends classic New England charm with modern luxury. Set on a private 1.3-acre lot, this beautifully updated home offers the rare combination of tranquil living & walkable convenience-just blocks from Dedham Square's restaurants and shops. The home's elegant design welcomes you with gracious living spaces drenched in natural light, showcasing fine millwork, gleaming hardwood floors, and thoughtful updates throughout. A chef's kitchen with premium appliances seamlessly transitions to an inviting dining room, perfect for entertaining. A first-floor bedroom with its own ensuite bath offers ideal flexibility for guests, extended family, or single-level living. Upstairs, additional spacious bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or office needs. Outside are impeccable gardens ideal for entertaining or relaxing. Every corner reflects comfort, craftsmanship, and sophistication.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73574095
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$502
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$21,895
Assessed Value$1,780,100

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$2,375,000
228% above the median Dedham home ($725,000).
Price per Sq Ft$502
9% above the median Dedham home ($460).
Home Size4,735 sq ft
173% larger than the median Dedham home (1,732 sq ft).
Lot Size1.33 acres
483% larger than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market38 days
About the same as the median Dedham home.

47 Bemis Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73574095

Offered at $2,375,000, this 6 bed, 5.5 bath home has 4,735 square feet of living space and was built in 1920. It sits in Dedham, zoned for Riverdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Shower Stall
  • Wet Bar
  • Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower
  • Bedroom
  • Foyer
  • Bonus Room
  • Bathroom
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • Internet Available - Unknown
  • Door FeaturesStorm Door(s), French Doors
  • FlooringWood, Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Hardwood, Concrete
  • Window FeaturesStorm Window(s), Screens

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Range Hood
  • Plumbed for Ice Maker
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor
  • Dining Room Dimensions15.583333333' X 14.25'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft222
  • Kitchen Dimensions15.583333333' X 17.083333333'
  • Kitchen FeaturesCloset/Cabinets - Custom Built,Flooring - Hardwood,Window(s) - Picture,Pantry,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Recessed Lighting,Second Dishwasher,Gas Stove
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft266

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch - Enclosed
  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Sprinkler System
  • Screens
  • Garden
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch - Enclosed, Deck, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic, Private Road
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road, Private Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved, Unimproved
  • Patio
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces4
  • Garage Spaces4
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Workshop in Garage, Paved Drive, Driveway, Paved
  • Parking Total9

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living4,735
  • Year Built1920
  • Above Grade Finished Area4,735
  • Building Area Total4,735
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter, Stone
  • Property Age106
  • RoofShingle, Rubber
  • Year Built DetailsApproximate
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms13
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Family Room Dimensions18' X 13.333333333'
  • Living Room Dimensions21.5' X 18.666666666'
  • Family Room Sqft240
  • Living Room Sqft401
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesWindow(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Window(s) - Picture, French Doors, Exterior Access, Decorative Molding

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms6
  • Bedrooms on Main Level1
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions15.833333333' X 13.416666666'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions16.416666666' X 18.666666666'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions17.75' X 17.5'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions15.166666666' X 12.083333333'
  • Bedroom 5 Dimensions15.416666666' X 17.333333333'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft212
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft306
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft311
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft183
  • Bedroom 5 Sqft267
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 5 LevelMain,First
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Flooring - Hardwood,Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet,Double Vanity,Dressing Room,Window Seat
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 4 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 5 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms5.5
  • Full Bathrooms5
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions4.5' X 5.416666666'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions8.583333333' X 5'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions9.333333333' X 5.25'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft24
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft43
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft49
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionLevel
  • Lot Size Acres1.33
  • Lot Size Square Feet57,860

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolRiverdale
  • High SchoolDedham
  • Middle SchoolDedham

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount21,895
  • Tax Block8
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • City RegionPrecinct One/Upper Dedham
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsHigh St. to Westfield St. to Haven or Dedham St. (Rt. 135) to Right on Bemis
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaPrecinct One/Upper Dedham
  • Source NeighborhoodPrecinct One/Upper Dedham
  • Parcel Number1628,67626
  • ZoningA
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPrivate Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Icemaker Connection
  • Water SourcePublic

Home Features

  • Green Energy EfficientThermostat
  • Security FeaturesSecurity System

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Riverdale Elementary Schoolelementary · 1-5Photo: web
Riverdale Elementary School
1.2 mi away194 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
1.4 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
1.6 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 47 Bemis Rd, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$2,375,000
Last Sold $399,900 on 10-31-1990
First Recorded Sale $399,900 in 1990
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
09-09-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$2,375,000+$1,975,100+493.9%
10-31-1990Public RecordSoldSold$399,900—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

47 Bemis Rd FAQ

At $2,375,000, the asking price of 47 Bemis Rd is about 3.3 times the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $502, 9.1% above the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 39th highest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Linda Logan of COMPASS

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing