Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 28 photos
For Sale · 12 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$749,900

44 Holmes Rd, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
3Beds
2Baths
1,404Sq Ft
0.17Acres
1925Year Built
12DOMi

Home Highlights

First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
Fenced Yard
$534 per Sq Ft16% above the Dedham median ($459)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Due to an unexpected relocation, this recently renovated ranch offers a wonderful opportunity in the desirable Greenlodge School District. Situated on a level 7,500 sq. ft. lot, the home features a comfortable layout with easy one-level living. The primary bedroom offers a private bath and semi-walk-in closet, with two additional bedrooms, including one with built-in shelving. A second full bath is conveniently located off a private hallway. The spacious eat-in kitchen features granite countertops, a white subway tile backsplash and gas cooking, while first-floor laundry adds everyday convenience. The full open basement includes a partially finished room offering flexible space for a home office, gym or additional storage. Outside, enjoy a generous deck, nicely sized yard and new fencing. A new roof is an added bonus. Hardwood floors and gas heat complete the package. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, dining and commuter routes, this recently renovated ranch offers comfortable one-level living and an opportunity to move right in.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73588233
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$534
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$7,219
Assessed Value$586,900

How This Home Compares

vs. the 108 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$749,900
3% above the median Dedham home ($727,000).
Price per Sq Ft$534
16% above the median Dedham home ($459).
Home Size1,404 sq ft
19% smaller than the median Dedham home (1,734 sq ft).
Lot Size0.17 acres
24% smaller than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market12 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (41 days median).

44 Holmes Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73588233

Offered at $749,900, this 3 bed, 2 bath home has 1,404 square feet of living space and was built in 1925. It sits in Dedham, zoned for Early Childhood Center, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringWood, Tile

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Gas Water Heater
  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesFirst Floor
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Dining Area
  • Kitchen LevelFirst

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck
  • Fenced Yard
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Off Street
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,404
  • Year Built1925
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,404
  • Building Area Total1,404
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age101
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleRanch

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Full,Walk-in Closet(s),Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - 3/4, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms5
  • Basement FeaturesFull
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting

Heating and Cooling

  • Heating FeaturesBaseboard, Natural Gas
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.172176
  • Lot Size Square Feet7,500

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Golf, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,219
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGps
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number73941
  • Zoningres
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Early Childhood Centerelementary · KPhoto: Google Street View
Early Childhood Center
0.2 mi away279 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
1.6 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
1.5 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 44 Holmes Rd, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.32%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$749,900
Last Sold $740,000 on 03-06-2026
First Recorded Sale $280,000 in 2004
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$749,900+$9,900+1.3%
03-06-2026MLSSoldSold$740,000+$40,100+5.7%
MLSListedListed$699,900+$209,900+42.8%
09-22-2025MLSSoldSold$490,000−$135,000−21.6%
MLSRelistedRelisted$625,000+$0+0.0%
06-25-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
05-27-2025MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$625,000−$25,000−3.8%
04-21-2025MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$650,000−$29,000−4.3%
MLSRelistedRelisted$679,000+$0+0.0%
04-15-2025MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$679,000+$399,000+142.5%
09-07-2004Public RecordSoldSold$280,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

44 Holmes Rd FAQ

At $749,900, the asking price of 44 Holmes Rd is 3.1% above the median asking price of $727,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $534, 16.3% above the median of $459 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 27th highest price per square foot of the 106 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Maria Gorman of Coldwell Banker Realty

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-20-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing