Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 36 photos
For Sale · 2 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$899,900

30 Taft Ln, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
3Beds
2.5Baths
2,661Sq Ft
0.29Acres
1968Year Built
2DOMi

Home Highlights

First‑Floor Primary Bedroom
Finished Basement1,231 finished sq ft
Wet Bar
Fireplace2 fireplaces

About This Home

LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION! This move-in ready, freshly updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers an unbeatable Dedham location in desirable Fairbanks Park. Inside, the kitchen features new quartz countertops and all-new stainless steel appliances, including an electric range, microwave, and dishwasher. Just off the kitchen, a heated four-season sunroom overlooks the spacious backyard with huge patio, partially fenced in, perfect for entertaining. All three bedrooms are located on the upper level, including a primary bedroom with two closets and an en-suite half bath. The lower level offers even more living space, with a full bathroom, a second fireplace, a wet bar, a mudroom with washer/dryer hookups and a carpeted bonus room that works perfectly as a home office, playroom or guest space. Additional highlights include central air on the upper level, a brand-new electric hot water tank, a new garage door, some new windows, an extra storage room and a one-car garage. And then there's the LOCATION! Just over a mile from Dedham Square, home to local favorites like Zocca Cucina Italiana, Few and Far, Cafe Fresh Bagel, and MEZO, and minutes from Legacy Place, featuring Whole Foods, The Capital Grille, Legal Sea Foods, Sweetgreen, and countless shops and restaurants, with Costco right next door! Commuters will appreciate being less than a mile to Endicott commuter rail station, with service into Boston. Prefer to drive? Easy access to VFW Parkway and major routes makes commuting into the city convenient. Enjoy everything Dedham has to offer, from incredible restaurants and shopping to convenient transportation and close proximity to Boston. Don't miss this opportunity to make Dedham home!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73590953
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$338
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$9,810
Assessed Value$797,600

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$899,900
24% above the median Dedham home ($725,000).
Price per Sq Ft$338
26% below the median Dedham home ($460).
Home Size2,661 sq ft
54% larger than the median Dedham home (1,732 sq ft).
Lot Size0.29 acres
27% larger than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market2 days
Newer to the market than most homes here (38 days median).

30 Taft Ln at a Glance

MLS# 73590953

Offered at $899,900, this 3 bed, 2.5 bath home has 2,661 square feet of living space and was built in 1968. It sits in Dedham, zoned for Oakdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Sun Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Wet Bar
  • FlooringCarpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
  • Dining Room Dimensions11' X 12'
  • Dining Room Sqft132
  • Kitchen Dimensions16' X 11'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Vinyl,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft176

Exterior and Lot

  • Patio
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPatio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces1
  • Garage Spaces1
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesUnder, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total3

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living2,661
  • Year Built1968
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,430
  • BelowGradeFinishedArea1,231
  • Building Area Total2,661
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age58
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleRaised Ranch

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions14' X 12'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions10' X 14'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions11' X 10'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft168
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft140
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft110
  • Primary Bedroom LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 2 LevelFirst
  • Bedroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesBathroom - Half,Flooring - Hardwood,Closet - Double
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions7' X 11'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions10' X 5'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions5' X 4'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft77
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft50
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft20
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelBasement
  • Bathroom 3 LevelFirst
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Half

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFinished, Interior Entry
  • Family Room Dimensions20' X 14'
  • Living Room Dimensions21' X 13'
  • Family Room Sqft280
  • Living Room Sqft273
  • Family Room LevelBasement
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesWet Bar, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room, Living Room
  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Electric, Propane
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces2

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.289256
  • Lot Size Square Feet12,600

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolOakdale Elementary School
  • High SchoolDedham High School
  • Middle SchoolDedham Middle School

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount9,810
  • Tax Block8
  • Source Listing StatusNew
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsGps
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsStaging.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • Parcel Number1528,72494
  • ZoningB
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Oven
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Oakdale Elementary Schoolelementary · 1-5Photo: web
Oakdale Elementary School
0.7 mi away243 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
0.7 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
0.8 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 30 Taft Ln, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$899,900
Last Sold $200,000 on 06-10-1996
First Recorded Sale $200,000 in 1996
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$899,900+$699,900+349.9%
06-10-1996Public RecordSoldSold$200,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

30 Taft Ln FAQ

At $899,900, the asking price of 30 Taft Ln is 24.1% above the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $338, 26.4% below the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 12th lowest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Vip Group of Moor Realty Group

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing