Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 33 photos
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$1,850,000

65 Deerpath Rd, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
4Beds
2.5Baths
3,364Sq Ft
1.01Acres
1998Year Built
38DOMi

Home Highlights

2‑Car Garage
Home Office
Fireplace
Lower Property Taxes$15,360/yr, 28% below the typical Dedham rate
Big Lot for the Area1.01 acres vs 0.23 acre median
$550 per Sq Ft20% above the Dedham median ($460)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)
3 Zoned SchoolsRated up to 7/10

About This Home

Set on a quiet cul-de-sac in Precinct 1 with easy access to Route 95, this young Classic Colonial pairs timeless curb appeal with sophisticated interior design. The clapboard exterior showcases arched windows, decorative keystone lintels, and pilasters, while a south-facing orientation fills the home with natural light throughout the day. Inside, professionally designed spaces feature high ceilings, wainscoting, and crown moldings. The front entry, flanked by gracious living room and office, leads to a cozy sitting room and a two-story family room with fireplace. A large eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances and butcher block counters opens to an expansive deck overlooking the large level yard. Also accessible from the kitchen is a pantry, mudroom, and attached two-car garage. Upstairs you will find a luxurious primary bedroom suite with spacious bath and two walk-in closets. Three more bedrooms and bath complete this floor. An unfinished attic and basement offer tremendous potential to expand - imagine the possibilities. Deerpath offers easy access to Wilson Mountain's 200+ acres of trails and kayaking on the Charles River. Also nearby are the historic village center with boutique shopping, restaurants, yoga/Pilates studios and independant movie theater, Legacy Place and University Station for mall shopping, commuter rail stations to Boston, Providence and NYC, and easy access to many fine private schools. Discover all that Dedham has to offer!
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73574597
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$550
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$15,360
Assessed Value$1,248,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$1,850,000
155% above the median Dedham home ($725,000).
Price per Sq Ft$550
20% above the median Dedham home ($460).
Home Size3,364 sq ft
94% larger than the median Dedham home (1,732 sq ft).
Lot Size1.01 acres
343% larger than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market38 days
About the same as the median Dedham home.

65 Deerpath Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73574597

Offered at $1,850,000, this 4 bed, 2.5 bath home has 3,364 square feet of living space and was built in 1998. It sits in Dedham, zoned for Riverdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • FlooringTile, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Window FeaturesInsulated Windows

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Electric Water Heater
  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Refrigerator
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Laundry FeaturesSecond Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Dining Room Dimensions12.3' X 15.4'
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft189
  • Kitchen Dimensions13.9' X 25.1'
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft349

Exterior and Lot

  • Deck - Wood
  • Patio
  • Rain Gutters
  • Professional Landscaping
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesDeck - Wood, Patio
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road ResponsibilityPublic Maintained Road
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Patio
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Covered Spaces2
  • Garage Spaces2
  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesAttached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Parking Total6

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living3,364
  • Year Built1998
  • Above Grade Finished Area3,364
  • Building Area Total3,364
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age28
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms4
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions23.1' X 15.8'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions11.11' X 15.4'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions12.1' X 13.1'
  • Bedroom 4 Dimensions11.9' X 10.3'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft365
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft171
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft159
  • Bedroom 4 Sqft123
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 4 LevelSecond
  • Total Bathrooms2.5
  • Full Bathrooms2
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions6.4' X 5.4'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions15.5' X 15.4'
  • Bathroom 3 Dimensions8.1' X 5.4'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft35
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft239
  • Bathroom 3 Sqft44
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bathroom Features
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 FeaturesBathroom - Full

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms9
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Walk-Out Access, Unfinished
  • Family Room Dimensions19.6' X 20.3'
  • Living Room Dimensions10.1' X 13.9'
  • Family Room Sqft398
  • Living Room Sqft140
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesCathedral Ceiling(s)

Heating and Cooling

  • Cooling FeaturesCentral Air, Heat Pump
  • Fireplace FeaturesFamily Room
  • Heating FeaturesCentral, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Oil
  • Heating
  • Number of Fireplaces1

Land Info

  • Lot DescriptionCul-De-Sac, Easements
  • Lot Size Acres1.01
  • Lot Size Square Feet43,920

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

School Information

  • Elementary SchoolRiverdale
  • High SchoolDedham
  • Middle SchoolDedham

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesShopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Private School, Public School

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount15,360
  • City RegionPrecinct One/Upper Dedham
  • Source Listing StatusActive
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsRoute 109 to Deerpath
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • ExclusionsCandle Holders in Office, Clock, Decorative Mirrors.
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaPrecinct One/Upper Dedham
  • Source NeighborhoodPrecinct One/Upper Dedham
  • Parcel NumberM:0103 L:0009,4294715
  • ZoningA
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • ElectricCircuit Breakers
  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Electric Range
  • For Electric Dryer
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Riverdale Elementary Schoolelementary · 1-5Photo: web
Riverdale Elementary School
1.8 mi away194 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
1.7 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
1.9 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 65 Deerpath Rd, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.29%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$1,850,000
Last Sold $560,000 on 10-02-1998
First Recorded Sale $250,000 in 1990
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
MLSListedListed$1,850,000−$149,000−7.5%
07-28-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
07-10-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
06-12-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$1,999,000−$150,000−7.0%
05-28-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$2,149,000−$50,000−2.3%
MLSListedListed$2,199,000+$1,174,000+114.5%
06-16-2017MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSRelistedRelisted$1,025,000+$0+0.0%
06-07-2017MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,025,000−$150,000−12.8%
02-13-2005MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
MLSListedListed$1,175,000+$615,000+109.8%
10-02-1998Public RecordSoldSold$560,000+$310,000+124.0%
10-05-1990Public RecordSoldSold$250,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

65 Deerpath Rd FAQ

At $1,850,000, the asking price of 65 Deerpath Rd is about 2.6 times the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $550, 19.6% above the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 22nd highest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by HOPE MCDERMOTT of Hope McDermott Real Estate

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing