Keith Wade
eXp Realty
0 Call or Text603-818-7976 Schedule a Showing
‹ Back to Dedham
Questions about this home? Call or text Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.
Show all 19 photos
For Sale · 38 days↗ Share♡ Favorite
$649,000↓ $26K price cut 10-14-2026

36 Lancaster Rd, Dedham, MA 02026  Dedham

SFR
3Beds
1.5Baths
1,385Sq Ft
0.09Acres
1965Year Built
38DOMi

Home Highlights

Fenced Yard
4% Under Estimated ValueCotality estimate: $677,300
$469 per Sq FtIn line with the Dedham median ($460)
Minimal Flood RiskFEMA Zone X (unshaded)

About This Home

Move into this completely remodeled Colonial with fresh, modern finishes throughout. The brand-new kitchen features new white cabinetry, quartz countertops and backsplash, center island, and all new stainless steel appliances. Newly finished hardwood floors flow through the bright living room, family room, bedrooms, and hallways. The spacious family room offers direct slider access to the newly stained back deck, perfect for indoor-outdoor enjoyment. A freshly tiled side mudroom with coat closet adds everyday convenience, while the main level includes a newly added half bath. Upstairs, the fully remodeled bathroom features new tiled floors, tiled shower walls, bathtub, and a large 42" vanity, plus a newly added linen closet nearby. Major updates include a brand new roof, new gas furnace with easy future A/C hookup, new water heater, fresh interior/exterior paint, and reseeded front and back yards with garden space. The large high-ceiling basement with laundry hookup offers excellent storage and flexibility.
Read more

Key Details

MLS #73574525
Monthly HOA$0
Price / Sq Ft$469
Property TypeSingle Family
Subdivision
Tax (2026)$6,640
Assessed Value$539,800

How This Home Compares

vs. the 107 homes for sale in Dedham
Price$649,000
10% below the median Dedham home ($725,000).
Price per Sq Ft$469
About the same as the median Dedham home.
Home Size1,385 sq ft
20% smaller than the median Dedham home (1,732 sq ft).
Lot Size0.09 acres
60% smaller than the median Dedham home (0.23 acres).
Days on Market38 days
About the same as the median Dedham home.

36 Lancaster Rd at a Glance

MLS# 73574525

Offered at $649,000, this 3 bed, 1.5 bath home has 1,385 square feet of living space and was built in 1965. It sits in Dedham, zoned for Early Childhood Center, Dedham Middle School and Dedham High School.

Want to see it in person? Schedule a showing or call Keith Wade at 603-818-7976.

Property Details

Interior Features

  • Closet
  • Lighting - Overhead
  • Mud Room
  • Walk-Up Attic
  • FlooringTile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile

Kitchen and Appliances

  • Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Range Hood
  • Laundry FeaturesElectric Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, Lighting - Overhead, In Basement
  • Dining Room Dimensions7.666666666' X 13.25'
  • Dining Room FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant
  • Dining Room LevelFirst
  • Dining Room Sqft102
  • Kitchen Dimensions10.75' X 13.25'
  • Kitchen FeaturesFlooring - Hardwood,Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid,Kitchen Island,Cabinets - Upgraded,Recessed Lighting,Remodeled,Stainless Steel Appliances,Gas Stove,Lighting - Pendant
  • Kitchen LevelFirst
  • Kitchen Sqft142

Exterior and Lot

  • Porch
  • Deck - Wood
  • Fenced Yard
  • Garden
  • FencingFenced
  • Patio and Porch FeaturesPorch, Deck - Wood
  • Road Frontage TypePublic
  • Road Surface TypePaved
  • Porch
  • Deck

Garage and Parking

  • Open Parking
  • Parking FeaturesPaved Drive, Paved
  • Parking Total2

Building and Construction

  • Total Square Feet Living1,385
  • Year Built1965
  • Above Grade Finished Area1,385
  • Building Area Total1,385
  • Building Area UnitsSquare Feet
  • Construction MaterialsFrame
  • Foundation DetailsConcrete Perimeter
  • Property Age61
  • RoofShingle
  • Year Built DetailsActual
  • Year Built SourcePublic Records
  • Architectural StyleColonial

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • Bedrooms3
  • Primary Bedroom Dimensions13.333333333' X 10.5'
  • Bedroom 2 Dimensions9.583333333' X 13.916666666'
  • Bedroom 3 Dimensions8.583333333' X 10.416666666'
  • Primary Bedroom Sqft140
  • Bedroom 2 Sqft133
  • Bedroom 3 Sqft89
  • Primary Bedroom LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bedroom 3 LevelSecond
  • Primary Bedroom FeaturesCloset,Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3 FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Total Bathrooms1.5
  • Full Bathrooms1
  • 1/2 Bathrooms1
  • Bathroom 1 Dimensions6.833333333' X 2.916666666'
  • Bathroom 2 Dimensions4.75' X 8.916666666'
  • Bathroom 1 Sqft20
  • Bathroom 2 Sqft42
  • Bathroom 1 LevelFirst
  • Bathroom 2 LevelSecond
  • Bathroom 1 FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bathroom 2 FeaturesBathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled with Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Overhead

Other Rooms

  • Total Rooms8
  • Basement FeaturesFull, Interior Entry, Concrete
  • Family Room Dimensions9.833333333' X 15.25'
  • Living Room Dimensions18.416666666' X 13.916666666'
  • Family Room Sqft150
  • Living Room Sqft256
  • Family Room LevelFirst
  • Living Room LevelFirst
  • Family Room FeaturesBathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Slider, Lighting - Sconce
  • Living Room FeaturesCloset, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access

Heating and Cooling

  • Heating FeaturesForced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating

Land Info

  • Lot Size Acres0.091827
  • Lot Size Square Feet4,000

Homeowners Association

  • AssociationNo
  • Calculated Total Monthly Association Fees0

Amenities and Community Features

  • Community FeaturesPublic Transportation, Conservation Area, T-Station

Other Property Info

  • Annual Tax Amount7,050
  • City RegionThe Manor
  • Source Listing StatusPrice Changed
  • CountyNorfolk County
  • DirectionsSprague St to Lancaster Rd
  • Tax Year2026
  • Source Property TypeResidential
  • Home WarrantyNo
  • AreaThe Manor
  • Source NeighborhoodThe Manor
  • Parcel Number73162
  • ZoningRES
  • Property SubtypeSingle Family Residence

Utilities

  • SewerPublic Sewer
  • For Gas Range
  • Washer Hookup
  • Water SourcePublic

Schools Zoned for This Home

Dedham School District
Early Childhood Centerelementary · KPhoto: Google Street View
Early Childhood Center
0.4 mi away279 studentsPublic
Dedham Middle Schoolmiddle · 6-8Photo: school district website
Dedham Middle School
1.6 mi away561 studentsPublic
Dedham High Schoolhigh · 9-12Photo: web
Dedham High School
1.5 mi away675 studentsPublic

Mortgage Calculator

For 36 Lancaster Rd, Dedham, MA 02026
Estimated Monthly Payment
/ month
Loan Amount
Down Payment
Down PaymentLoan Amount
$
%
%
Today's national average
$
$

Rate from today's national average (7.28%). Includes estimated property taxes and HOA; homeowners insurance not included. An estimate, not a loan offer.

Price History

Listed For
$649,000on 10-14-2026
Last Sold $455,000 on 02-26-2026
First Recorded Sale $107,000 in 1992
SoldListed
DateEventPriceChange
10-14-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$649,000−$26,000−3.9%
10-11-2026MLSListing RemovedListing Removed——
09-30-2026MLSPrice ChangedPrice Changed$675,000−$24,000−3.4%
MLSListedListed$699,000+$244,000+53.6%
02-26-2026MLSSoldSold$455,000−$44,000−8.8%
MLSListedListed$499,000+$392,000+366.4%
09-14-1992Public RecordSoldSold$107,000—

Sale prices from public records; list prices from the MLS. Taxes shown are for the prior owner and can change after a sale.

36 Lancaster Rd FAQ

At $649,000, the asking price of 36 Lancaster Rd is 10.5% below the median asking price of $725,000 for homes for sale in Dedham.

  • Its price per square foot is $469, 1.9% above the median of $460 for homes for sale in Dedham.
  • That is the 50th highest price per square foot of the 105 homes for sale in Dedham that list their size.

More Homes in Dedham

Listed by Susan Macedo Kadilak of Fiv Realty Co.

The property listing data and information, or the Images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc. from third party sources, including sellers, lessors, landlords and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc. The property listing data and information, and the Images, are for the personal, non commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing, leasing or renting. MLS Property Information Network, Inc. and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the Images, set forth herein.

©2026 MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN). All rights reserved.

Listing Information Last Updated 10-17-2026

Explore More Areas

Don't see your city?Search any area
Schedule a Showing